Annie Louise Clark

Is your surname CLARK?

Research the CLARK family

Annie Louise Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie (Anna) Louise CLARK

Also Known As: "Bennion"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of J. Reuben Clark, Apostle, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Luacine Annetta Clark
Wife of Capt. Mervyn S. Bennion, Medal of Honor
Mother of Mervyn Bennion, Jr.
Sister of Marianne Savage Clark

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Annie Louise Clark

It was while in Washington, during this stage in his career, that Mervyn met and later married Louise Clark, eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. Reuben Clark, Jr. Their wedding took place February 5, 1920, in the home of the parents in New York, where they were living for a time. A few months later, when Mervyn could get leave from his duties in the Navy Department, he and his bride went through the Salt Lake Temple. Their first home was in Washington for a number of months. Thereafter, as is the lot of Navy families, they lived in many places - in Norfolk, in New York, on several different occasions in Long Beach, California, in Dahlgren, Virginia, in Washington again, in Honolulu, in Newport, and finally in Washington again. Nevertheless, home is what a family makes it, and wherever they were Mervyn and Louise made an attractive, congenial and happy home.

Their one child, Mervyn, Junior, was born in April, 1925. He got his early schooling and church training in a variety of localities, but he had made a splendid start in every respect and at this writing, July, 1943, is getting medical training after induction into the Navy at the age of eighteen.

http://usswestvirginia.org/stories/story.php?id=10

view all

Annie Louise Clark's Timeline

1899
June 26, 1899
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah
1901
October 28, 1901
Age 2
1925
1925
Age 2
????