Annie Olsdotter Lund

Is your surname Lund?

Research the Lund family

Annie Olsdotter Lund's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie Olsdotter Lund (Haugen)

Nicknames: "Anna Lund", "Ann Lund", "Annie Haugen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skjåk, Norway
Death: Died in Buckley, WA, USA
Cause of death: Dropsy
Place of Burial: Sumner, WA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ola Rasmusson Haugen and Gunhild Larsdotter Haugen
Wife of Sam Sylfest Olsson Lund
Mother of Olaf Sylfestson Lund; Otto Sylfestson Lund; Emma Curtis; <private> Lund and Gena Cooke
Sister of Thorø Olsdotter Haugom; Rasmus Olsson Haugen Hjeltar; Lars Olsson Haugen; Ola Olsson Haugen and Kari Olsdotter Haugen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annie Olsdotter Lund (Haugen)

Married in Wisconsin to Mr Sam Lund, Miss Annie Haugen, who also is a native of Norway. She remained with her children in Wisconsin about a year after her husband came to Washington, and then came here, her death occurring October 27, 1926. To Mr. and Mrs.Lund were born five children;namely: Oluf, who is a partner with his brother, G. S., in the operation of the store in Buckley; Otto, who lives in Wenatchee, Chelan county, and is married and has two children, Violet and Francis; Emma , who is the wife of C.F. Curtis ,of Dawson,Alaska, and has a daughter,Evelyn;Gustave S., who is the partner with Oluf in the business at Buckley, and was married to Miss Lorena Maxwell and they have four children,Jane, Sheridan D., Gustave S. Jr.,and Loren Robert.; and Gena who is the wife of F.Cook of Bremerton,Washington, and has two children,Gwendolyn and Shirley. During all the years of his residence here Mr. Lund took an active and effective interst in the welfare of the community and served for twenty years as a member of the city council. He earnestly supported all measures for the advancement of the town and betterment of public interest and wa regarded as one of Buckley's Leading and substantial citizens. Oluf Lund was born in Wisconsin, February 29, 1888, after his father had come to Washington. He secured his education in the public schools of Buckley, also attending a night school in Seattle for a time. He then assisted his father in the meat market, with which he has been connected continuously, and since 1920 he and his brother,Gustave S., have owned the business,which is being conducted under the name of Lund Brothers. In 1907 he was married to Miss Laura Skjelkvale, who is a native of Norway and a daughter of Lars and Annie Skjelkvale ,natives and lifelong residents of Norway, where the mother still lives, the father being deceased. Mr. and Mrs. Lund have one child,Lucille, now fourteen years of age.Mr. Lund is a member of western star Lodge,No. 67, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons, at Buckley, belonging also to the Fratenal Order of Eagles and Modern Woodmen of America. He is a member of the chamber of commerce and is serving his second year as a member of the city council. Mrs. Lund is a member of the Order of the Eastern Star, is president of the parent-Teachers' Association and takes an active interest in the work of her church. Gustave S. Lund also is a member of Wesern Star Lodge, No. 67 A. A.& A.M., and the Fratenal order of the Eagles. The brothers have proven themselves able and sagacious business men and are carrying forward successfully the enterprise so well established by their father. They do a large retail meat business and are extensively engaged in buying and selling cattle. they are devoted to the best interests of the community and enjoy the esteem and good will of all who know them. { History of Pierce County 1927}

1865 Folketelling Skjak http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038057001774

view all

Annie Olsdotter Lund's Timeline

1859
December 24, 1859
Skjåk, Norway
1888
February 29, 1888
Age 28
Eau Claire, WI, USA
March 24, 1888
Age 28
WI, USA
1890
March 15, 1890
Age 30
Buckley, WA, USA
1891
October 26, 1891
Age 31
Buckley, WA, USA
1897
April 18, 1897
Age 37
Buckley, WA, USA
1926
October 26, 1926
Age 66
Buckley, WA, USA
1926
Age 66
Sumner, WA, USA