Anna Elisabeth Cornelia Moolman, b2c1d1e3f2g2 (1895 - 1961)

‹ Back to Moolman surname

Is your surname Moolman?

Research the Moolman family

Annie Wasserman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Annie Wasserman", "Jenner", "Rautenbach"
Birthplace: Betthal, South Africa
Death: Died in Chipinga, Manicaland, Rhodesia
Cause of death: Natural causes
Managed by: Judith Maria Broodryk, b4c8d12e2f1g1
Last Updated:

About Anna Elisabeth Cornelia Moolman, b2c1d1e3f2g2

Anna moved to Rhodesia in 1903 with her parents from the Bethal district. She must have been born there as she was christened in Bethal. Her parents and four children were in a British cencentration camp from 26 July 1901 to 07 October 1902 - she was 6 years old (unigue ID no. 87260). The camp was Middleburg DBC 84. The came from a farm Vlaklaagte in the Bethal district. They settled on a section of Johan Nicolaas' farm Avontuur in Gazaland (Rhodesia) which her father call De Rust. She married Alwyn Jacobus Rautenbach - his mother had married Georg F P Moolman after his father Pieter Andries died in 1901. He was the second oldest of 7 children. They had 3 children Pieter Andrias, Catharina Elizabeth and Helena Johanna Catherina but he died in 1922. She then married FJ Genari and had 2 more sons Leon and Petrus Lafras. Unfortunately Leon died at a very young age. She divorced F J Genari and later married Hendrik Wasserman.

After the death of Alwyn Jacobus she worked as a matron at Daisyfield Orphanage near Gwelo. The children stayed on the farm and were looked after by their Aunt who only married very late in life and had no children

view all 11

Annie Wasserman's Timeline

1895
June 11, 1895
Betthal, South Africa
1916
June 26, 1916
Age 21
Melsetter, Manicaland, Rhodesia
1917
February 9, 1917
Age 21
Melsetter, Rhodesia
1918
August 11, 1918
Age 23
Chimanimani, Manicaland, Zimbabwe
1919
October 21, 1919
Age 24
Chimanimani, Manicaland, Zimbabwe
1928
1928
Age 32
1930
1930
Age 34
1948
September 25, 1948
Age 53
1961
March 26, 1961
Age 65
Chipinga, Manicaland, Rhodesia