Annora (Eleanor) Lambourne

Is your surname Lambourne?

Research the Lambourne family

Annora (Eleanor) Lambourne's Geni Profile

Records for Annora (Eleanor) Lambourne

24,883 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annora (Eleanor) Lambourne

Nicknames: "Annora Lambourne", "Eleanor Lambourne", "Anoca", "Elenor", "Eleanor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lamborne, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Lanherne,,Cornwall,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Lambourne; William Lambourne; Joan Lamborne and Joan Lambourne
Wife of John Arundel and Vice-Adm Sir John Arundell, MP
Mother of John Arundell, MP; Sir Renfrey Arundell; Sir Thomas Arundell, of Tolverne; Philippa Bodrugan and Joan Arundell, Abbess of Canonsleigh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annora (Eleanor) Lambourne

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2523.htm#i25221

   Eleanor Lamborne was born circa 1374 at Lamborne, Cornwall, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir William Lamborne and Joan le Sor.1 She married Sir John Arundell, son of Sir John Arundell and Joan Luscote.1
    Her married name became Arundell.1

Children of Eleanor Lamborne and Sir John Arundell

John Arundell+1

Sir Renfrey Arundell+1

Sir Thomas Arundell+1 b. c 1396, d. 24 Jun 1443

Citations

[S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

[S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."

--------------------

Generation One

1. SIR WILLIAM1 LAMBOURNE was born circa 1340[1], and died between 1373 and 1450. He married JOAN LE SOOR, who was born circa 1345[1].

Maybe same person as Sir William Lamborne, 2nd. husb. of Joan Luscote?

Maybe (probably?) related to Joan Le Soor (b.1272) who md. Sir John Arundel

Child: + 2 i. ANNORA2 of Lamborne, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom, b. circa 1374; m. (BU-6) SIR JOHN ARUNDELL.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation Two

2. ANNORA2 LAMBOURNE (William1) of Lamborne, daughter of (1) Sir William1 and Joan (LE SOOR), was born circa 1374, and died between 1394 and 1484. She married (BU-6) SIR JOHN ARUNDELL of Lanherne, Cornwall, son of (BU-5) John and (XN-2) Joan (LUSCOTE) ARUNDELL, who was born in 1372, died on 20 May 1433, and was buried on 7 June 1433 in St. Columb Major, Cornwall.

Child: See (BU-6) Sir John ARUNDELL


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, "Ancestral File (R)", Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January

view all 11

Annora (Eleanor) Lambourne's Timeline

1374
1374
Lamborne, Cornwall, England
1392
1392
Age 18
Bideford, Devonshire, England
1394
1394
Age 20
Lonhadron,,Cornwall,England
1394
Age 20
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1404
1404
Age 30
of, St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
1404
Age 30
Lanherne,,Cornwall,England
????
????
Lamborne, Cornwall, England
????
????