Ansela van de Caap, SM/PROG

Is your surname van de Caap?

Research the van de Caap family

Ansela van de Caap, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Ansela van de Caap

3,258 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ansela van de Caap, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Ansela van de Kaap", "Ansiela van de Caep", "Angela", "Ansila", "Ansela Campher"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Partner of Lorenz Campher, SV/PROG
Mother of Cornelis Campher, b1; Antoinetta Campher, b2 SM and Jacoba Campher, b3

Occupation: Married 1686, slave from india
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ansela van de Caap, SM/PROG

Angela van de Caap was born in bondage and was owned by the VOC (Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie) at the Cape., circa 1665 de Caep de Goede Hoop Angela van de Caap.


Angela van de Caap may be the individual who was baptized on 19 June 1695 at Nederduitsche Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: ao 1695 dito (19 Junii) een bejaerd persoon nae voorgaende belijdenisse gent: Angela van de Caap, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

Circa 1685 Angela van de Caap and Lourens Campher were in a de facto relationship.


On 27 October 1686 she was a slave owned by the VOC at the Cape.

27 October 1686, the name of Angela van de Caap was written in the record as Ansila.


On 29 January 1690 was a slave owned by the VOC at the Cape. Given the witnesses in this group of baptisms and that no other owners were identified, I have asssumed they were VOC owned slaves.[Delia Robertson]


On 7 September 1692 was a slave owned by the VOC at the Cape.


7 September 1692, the name of Angela van de Caap was written in the record as Ansala van de Caep.

Angela van de Caap may have been the individual who was emancipated by Christina Does, on 28 June 1695 de Caep de Goede Hoop.

She and Lourens Campher appeared on the muster roll of 1695 at Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop, along with three unnamed children. However these would likely have been Anthonetta Campher, Cornelis Campher and Jacoba Campher.


Family

  • Lourens Campher b. c 1655

Children

  • Cornelis Campher b. b 27 Oct 1686
  • Anthonetta Campher b. b 29 Jan 1690
  • Jacoba Campher b. b 7 Sep 1692

See http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g8/p8148.htm for Citations for the above events.

_________

This extremely enlightening research article by Prof Shell on 'The lodge women of Cape Town, 1671 to 1795' likely provides a more realistic angle on the marriage between Lourens Campher and Ansela van der Kaap. Less romantic, but, potentially no less interesting. [Sharon, thanks to June Barnes for finding the article]

http://www.e-family.co.za/remarkablewriting/PaiTimor.pdf

__________

Further Reading

"The Muratie version is the older of the two and has been replaced by Mansell Upham's findings."

http://www.muratie.co.za/index.php?id=41

The Camphers’s humble abode still exists today, behind the homestead. It is near the river on a small rise – close enough for fetching water but high enough to escape floods. The house is shown on the original title deed (Farm 47 DO OSF1.I-137, SG dgm 30/1699). On this drawing it has a pitched roof, straight end-gables, and a door in the gable wall nearest to the river. This corresponds today with the kitchen on the left. We know that these early drawings were not merely imaginative, but were of buildings that really existed at the time."

Extract from http://voc-kaap.org/Documents/muratie.pdf


Concubine to Pomeranian Lorenz Campher [Page 16]

[Ansela] is taken up into the Company Slave Lodge appearing once again as a ‘free’ person (1695). During this time she baptizes three children (father/s unnamed) as Company slaves: Cornelis (1686), Angenitie (1690) and Jacobje [Jacoba] (1692). All three children adopt the surname of her de facto husband Lorenz Campher (from Morrouw) and become part of his household. Her heelslag status prevents her from legally being able to marry her partner.

..Commissioned research by a local cultural historian mistakenly has her as the former private slave – also named Ansela van de Caab ‐ of Christina Does (from Nijmegen), widow of Elbert Dircksz: Diemer (from Emmerich) and baptised as an adult.Pai Timor

view all

Ansela van de Caap, SM/PROG's Timeline

1665
1665
1686
October 27, 1686
Age 21
Cape, South Africa
1688
1688
Age 23
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Born before 1698

1692
1692
Age 27
Cape of Good Hope
1735
1735
Age 70
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa