Anthoinette Rubina Elizabeth (Rose) van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1g2

Is your surname van Aarde?

Research the van Aarde family

Anthoinette Rubina Elizabeth (Rose) van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1g2's Geni Profile

Records for Anthoinette Rubina Elizabeth (Rose) van Aarde

8,651 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthoinette Rubina Elizabeth (Rose) van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1g2

Also Known As: "Sylvester", "Hay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pietermaritzburg
Death: Died in Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Cause of death: ZimDN 41/116
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frans Johannes van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1 and Anna Suzette Curran
Wife of Orezon Sylvester and Alexander Graham Hay
Mother of Rubina Elizabeth Jeannette Franks
Sister of William Adriaan van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1g1 and Robert Athelstone van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1g3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anthoinette Rubina Elizabeth (Rose) van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1g2

Antoinette Rubina Elizabeth van Aardt, went to Rhodesia on a Zeederberg Coach in April 1894 and started the first tea shop in Bulawayo; afterwards she married the well known pioneer, Mr Alexander Graham Hay (Tottie). He was the owner of the Maxim Hotel, Bulawayo. She died on 19th March 1933 aged 61y 6m in Bulawayo. (ZimDN 41/116) and had one daughter - Rubina Elizabeth Jeannette who married Franks. She requested that her gravestone was in the shape of a bird bath.

P. 225 "Experiences of Rhodesia's Pioneer Women,” by Jeannie M. Boggie. On Roll of Women Pioneers.

"Mrs Hay was a great lover of animals, and before her death she requested that her tombstone should be in the form of a bird-bath. Today, during the hot, dry season in Bulawayo, it is interesting to see all sorts and conditions of birds, fluttering and bathing in the bird-bath, amidst the peaceful surroundings of the cemetery."

view all

Anthoinette Rubina Elizabeth (Rose) van Aarde, b3c7d3e8f1g2's Timeline