Anthonie van Rooyen, SV/PROG 2

Is your surname van Rooyen?

Research the van Rooyen family

Anthonie van Rooyen, SV/PROG 2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthonie van Rooyen, SV/PROG 2

Also Known As: "Anthonij van Rooijen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Culemborg, Gelderland, The Netherlands
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Aletta van Niekerk, b1 SM and Sophia Appel, b2c1 SM
Father of Helena van Rooyen, a2b1; Cornelis van Rooyen, a2b2; Johanna Dorothea van Rooyen, a2b3; Helena van Rooyen, a2b4; Wilhelmus van Rooyen, a2b5 and 5 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Dries Potgieter b1c8d1e5f9g7h4i9
Last Updated:

About Anthonie van Rooyen, SV/PROG 2

Name: Anthonie van Rooyen

Variations of the name: van Rooijen, van Roijen, Antjonij

Origin of the name: To dig ,to toil or referred to someone who lived far out in the farming areas. Big open space. Unknown place name.

Birth date: circa 1680

Baptism date: Unknown

Birth Place: Culemborg

Arrival in South Africa: Unknown

Date of Death: 1738

Place of Death: South Africa

Parents: Unknown

Marriage 1: Aletta van Niekerk

Date: 10 May 1711

Marriage 2: Sophia Appel, widow of Barend van der Westhuysen

Date: 17 December 1713

Children:

Marriage 1:

No children

Marriage 2:

  • b1 Helena » 4 November 1714 Died Young
  • b2 Cornelis » 13 September 1716
  • b3 Johanna Dorothea » 24 July 1718 Died Young
  • b4 Helena » 28 July 1720
  • b5 Wilhelmus » 20 September 1722
  • b6 Johanna Dorothea » 10 September 1724
  • b7 Aletta » 15 December 1726
  • b8 Geertruida » 13 February 1729
  • b9 Sophia » 13 January 1732
  • b10 Anthonie » 15 May 1735

Occupation & Career: Carpenter. Later a farmer. Owner of the farm “Bloemendal” in Swartland.

Publications:

Sources:

De Villiers/Pama. Heese /Lombard

See also http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7004.htm

Anthonie van Rooyen M, #7004, b. circa 1680

view all 14

Anthonie van Rooyen, SV/PROG 2's Timeline