Anthoniij Everts (Meerhof) (c.1673 - 1713)

‹ Back to Everts surname

Is your surname Everts?

Research the Everts family

Anthoniij Everts's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anthonij Evertsz/Everaets; Anthonij Meerhof"
Birthplace: Robben Island, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Cause of death: smallpox epidemic
Managed by: Casper de Vries
Last Updated:

About Anthoniij Everts (Meerhof)

Kratoa had two children which officialdom called ‘illegitimate’. These were Jeronimus and Anthonij. It is not known into whose care they had been placed when she died, nor whether either the Church Council or the authorities at the Castle officially even concerned themselves with these children. The records are silent. The only records on Anthonij is that he was alone, unmarried and without children when he died during the smallpox epidemic in 1713. One clue that exists is that Anthonij had the surname Everts suggesting that he was brought up in the care of Anne and Evert of Guinea, two freed African slaves.

Anthoniij Meerhof b. before 6 August 1673, d. after 1712

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g8/p8003.htm

_________

view all

Anthoniij Everts's Timeline

1673
August 6, 1673
ao 1673 Den 6 August's Een soontje van Eva Meerhoff ................ wiert genaemt Anthonij. NGK Cape Town
August, 1673
Cape Colony, South Africa

Kratoa had another illegitimate child, Anthonij and again came to the mainland to have the child baptized.

1713
1713
Age 39
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

The only records on Anthonij is that he was alone, unmarried and without children when he died during the smallpox epidemic in 1713. One clue that exists is that Anthonij had the surname Everts suggesting that he was brought up in the care of Anne and Evert of Guinea, two freed African slaves.