Anthonio Caspar Melchior Balthazar Chiappini (1771 - 1860)

‹ Back to Chiappini surname

Is your surname Chiappini?

Research the Chiappini family

Anthonio Caspar Melchior Balthazar Chiappini's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Antonio"
Birthplace: Florence, Tuscany, Italy
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Jennifer Ann Goldhill
Last Updated:

About Anthonio Caspar Melchior Balthazar Chiappini

The following botes are from Richard Ball's excellent website -

Anthonio Caspar Melchior Balthazar Chiappini

Will - Redelinghuis, Susanna, wed, Heugh - 1804, dated 25 June 1804 and filed 2 June 1830, Cape Archive, MOOC 7/1/111, 37 Aan hare Dochter Johanna Magdalena Heugh gehuwd met de heere Antonio Chappini

Death Notice - Chiappini, Anthonio - 1860, filed 1st September 1860 by. P. Chiappini M.D., Cape Archive, MOOC 6/9/91, 8051 Antonio Caspar Melchior Balthazar Chiappini, born Florence, Italy, parents: Thommaso &Vincenzia Chiappini, died 30th August 1860 at the residence of William Hawkins Esq., aged 82 years

Merchant


  • born circa 1778, Florence, Tuscany
  • died 30 August 1860, Wynberg, Cape Town
  • buried Observatory, Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery

Cemetery Recording Project, Genealogical Society of SA - CHIAPPINI, Antonio, Died: 30 Aug 1860. Buried: Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery, Observatory, District Cape,Western Cape, RSA

Notes:

"In his petition for permission to remain at the Cape, dated 13th July 1807, presented to then Governor of the Cape, he stated that he was a native of Florence, and had 'arrived at the Cape on his return from Calcutta, to

England in the Danish Ship Dannebrog, in the month of October 1803, from circumstances was induced to stay in the Cape and on application to the then existing government procured permission ot the Governor to remain at the Colony.

According to his death notice of 1860 completed by Peter James Chiappini, his parents were Thommaso & Vincenzia Chiappini. D F Malherbe, however, in his book Stamregister van Suid-Afikaanse Families, 1966, states that his parents were Lorenzo Chiappini (1739-1821) and Vencenzia Diligenti (info. courtesy Heather MacAlister). This last, as usual with such publications, gives no source for this information. Until I can find a reliable documentary source, I remain doubtful.

Timothy J. Keegan in his book, Colonial South Africa and the origins of the racial order, statest that: Antonio Chiappini, an Italian raised in England, whose sister was married to the Irish peer Lord Newborough, and who initially arrived at the Cape en route to India where he had been commissioned to decorate the ceilings of Government House in Calcutta. This does not exactly chime with Chiappini's own statement (above) that he arrived at the Capeon his return from Calcutta, and no source is provided, at least in the Google Books

version. (Colonial South Africa and the origins of the racial order, by Timothy Keegan, 1996, Leicester Univ. Press)"

Married

Johanna Magdalena Heugh

Church Registers - Cape Town Congregation, Cape Archive, VC 603-606, VC 621-622 marriages, page 1, 1804 9 Jan. Anthonij Baldasjer Chiappini van Florence jongman met Johanna Magdalena Heugh van Cabo de Goed Hoop jonge dogter

view all 17

Anthonio Caspar Melchior Balthazar Chiappini's Timeline

1771
1771
Tuscany, Italy
1801
1801
Age 30
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1804
January 9, 1804
Age 33
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1804
Age 33
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1806
November 17, 1806
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
November 17, 1806
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1808
September 22, 1808
Age 37
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
September 22, 1808
Age 37
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1810
February 4, 1810
Age 39
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1813
January 12, 1813
Age 42
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa