Anthony Brackett

Is your surname Brackett?

Research the Brackett family

Anthony Brackett's Geni Profile

Records for Anthony Brackett

766,342 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthony Brackett

Nicknames: "Immigrant ancestor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perhaps , Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Cause of death: Killed by Indians
Place of Burial: Pine Grove Cemetery, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of Anthony Brackett and unknown mother of Anthony Brackett
Husband of Eleanor Brackett
Father of Capt. Anthony Brackett, Jr.; Thomas Brackett; Eleanor Johnson; Jane Marston and John Brackett

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: <private> Martin
Last Updated:

About Anthony Brackett

Anthony Brackett, Sr.

  • Birth:  Circa 1613 - Norfolk, England
  • Death:  Sep 28 1691 - Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
  • Parents:  unknown
  • Partner:  Eleanor Brackett
  • Children:  Thomas, Anthony, Eleanor, Jane and John

Biography

From Genealogical and Family History of the STATE OF MAINE. Compiled under the editorial supervision of George Thomas Little, A. M., Litt. D. LEWIS HISTORICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY, New York 1909:

(I) Anthony Brackett, who tradition states was a Scotchman, is supposed to have come to Little Harbor, near the mouth of the Piscataqua river, with the Scotchman, David Thompson, as early as 1623. His residence before 1649 is supposed to have been in the vicinity of Little Harbor and the "Piscatawa" house, on what is now called Oriorne's Point. From 1649 until his death he is known to have lived a mile or so south of the harbor, west of Sandy beach, on or near the stream, Saltwater brook, and on Brackett Lane, now Brackett road.

In 1691 the depredations of the Indians, which had begun two or three years before in Maine, reached the settlement at Sandy Beach. On Tuesday, Sept. 28, 1691, a band of Indians descended on that place and killed twenty-one persons, among whom were Anthony Brackett and his wife, and captured two children of his son John Brackett. The headstones at the graves of Anthony and his wife are still (1908) to be seen on a little knoll in Rye near Saltwater brook. Sept. 11, 1691, only seventeen days before his death, Anthony Brackett made his will. He disposed of but little real estate by this instrument, as on July 20, 1686, he had deeded his farm and buildings at Sandy beach to his son John.

Anthony Brackett married, about 1635, and the records show that he was the head of a family in 1640. Children: Anthony, Elinor, Thomas, Jane and John.

BRACKETT, Anthony, Piscataqua, a witness before the grand jury in 1648; juryman in 1650. Had 30 acres of land assigned him at Portsmouth in 1652. Took oath of allegiance 2 July, 1657. He deposed 27 June, 1660, ae. about 47 years. Will Sept 11, 1691, proved July 11, 1692; daus. Jane Haines, Eleanor Johnson; gr. daus. Kasia Brackett and Roose Johnson; gr. son Samuel Brackett; son John executor.

  • From: Genealogical Dictionary, Maine & New Hampshire, Surnames A-B, Page 102

In Indian attack 28 Sep. 1691, there were 16 killed or carried away, chiefly 'old Goodman Brackett's and Goodman Rand's Families.'

  • From: Old Kittery and Her Families

Anthony Brackett was a settler in Portsmouth, N.H., before 1640, and died in 1691. He had children Anthony, Thomas, John, Eleanor, Jane and perhaps others.

--------------------

Anthony was killed at Sandy Beach (Rye) September 28, 1691 by Indians as was his wife.

(Reference Coleman: New England Captives Vol I page 209.

Links

------------------------

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 89. BRACKETT, Anthony (1) (1613 +/-) & (?); b 1638; Portsmouth, NH / Exeter, NH / Casco?

comments

Seen, without evidence, as  son of Peter Brackett (1582-1616) & Rachell (Weatley) Brackett Saunders (1584-1651).  

view all 13

Anthony Brackett's Timeline

1613
1613
Norfolk, England
1635
1635
Age 22
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1635
Age 22
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1636
1636
Age 23
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1636
Age 23
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1638
1638
Age 25
Falmouth, Cumberland, Maine, United States
1646
1646
Age 33
Portsmouth, NH
1651
September 26, 1651
Age 38
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1691
September 28, 1691
Age 78
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1691
Age 78
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA