Anthony Richard Conigliaro

Is your surname Conigliaro?

Research the Conigliaro family

Anthony Richard Conigliaro's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Anthony Richard Conigliaro

Also Known As: "Tony"
Birthplace: Revere, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Holy Cross Cemetery, Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Salvatore Conigliaro and Teresa Conigliaro
Brother of <private> Conigliaro

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anthony Richard Conigliaro

SSN: 017-34-9391

Anthony Richard Conigliaro (January 7, 1945 - February 24, 1990), nicknamed "Tony C" and "Conig", was a Major League Baseball outfielder and right-handed batter who played for the Boston Red Sox (1964–67, 1969–1970, 1975) and California Angels (1971). He was born in Revere, Massachusetts, and was a 1962 graduate of St. Mary's High School (Lynn, Massachusetts). During the Red Sox "Impossible Dream" season of 1967, he was hit in the face by a pitch, causing a severe eye injury and derailing his career. Though he would make a dramatic comeback from the injury, his career was not the same afterwards.

view all

Anthony Richard Conigliaro's Timeline

January 7, 1945
Revere, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
February 24, 1990
Age 45
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
February 1990
Age 45
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA