Anthony Richard Conigliaro (1945 - 1990)

‹ Back to Conigliaro surname

26

Matches

0 26 0
Adds more complete burial place, story, middle name and residence.

View Anthony Richard Conigliaro's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anthony Richard Conigliaro
  • Request to view Anthony Richard Conigliaro's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Tony"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Revere, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: John Winning, Jr.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anthony Richard Conigliaro

SSN: 017-34-9391

Anthony Richard Conigliaro (January 7, 1945 - February 24, 1990), nicknamed "Tony C" and "Conig", was a Major League Baseball outfielder and right-handed batter who played for the Boston Red Sox (1964–67, 1969–1970, 1975) and California Angels (1971). He was born in Revere, Massachusetts, and was a 1962 graduate of St. Mary's High School (Lynn, Massachusetts). During the Red Sox "Impossible Dream" season of 1967, he was hit in the face by a pitch, causing a severe eye injury and derailing his career. Though he would make a dramatic comeback from the injury, his career was not the same afterwards.

view all

Anthony Conigliaro's Timeline

1945
January 7, 1945
Revere, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1990
February 24, 1990
Age 45
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
February, 1990
Age 45
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA