Anthony Hoskins

Is your surname Hoskins?

Research the Hoskins family

Anthony Hoskins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthony Hoskins

Nicknames: "Hodgkins", "Hockins", "Hodckins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kings Stanley, Lasboro, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Hoskins and Mary Hoskins
Husband of Joyce "Jane" Hoskins Fleming
Father of Elizabeth Jett; Elizabeth Bawden and Ann Hoskins

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anthony Hoskins

   Anthony Hoskins was born before 1630(?).2 He took the oath of allegiance to hereby engage and promise to be true and faithful to the Commonwealth of England as it is now established without King or House of Lords on 25 March 1651 at Northampton Co, VA. He was shown as Anthony Hodgskins.2 He married Joyce Jones, daughter of Capt. William Jones and (-----) (-----), circa 1660.1 Anthony made a will on 19 June 1665 at Accomack Co, VA. Eldest daughter Elizabeth (under 16) sole heir. Daughter Ann. Wife Joyce Exec. & to have the use of my plantation for life. To Ralph Dow, Jr. an iron pott in the possession of his father. I confirm my former gift to Hugh Partridge, being a two year old heifer, a sow & their increase. To my servant Dorothy Young. Father Capt. William Jones & friend Lt. Col. William Waters supervisors of my will & "I desire them for God sake to assist my wife & children". Witt: Tob: Selvey, Robert Hutchinson.1 He died before 16 August 1665 at Accomack Co, VA. It was on this date that his will was probated.1 Anthony was named in his father-in-law's will on 26 July 1669 at Northampton Co, VA. It was on this date that Capt. William Jones, wife Anne, named "grandchildren belonging to Anthony Hodgkins."3

Family Joyce Jones b. c 1638 Children

   Elizabeth Hoskins1 b. c 1662
   Ann Hoskins1 b. c 1664

Citations

  1. [S570] Stratton Nottingham, Accomack Co, VA, Wills & Administrations, 1663-1800, p. 2 (will of Anthony Hodckins, wife Joyce).
  2. [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 34 (Oath to be faithful to the Commonwealth of England).
  3. [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 82 (will of William Joanes, wife Anne).

--------------------

Anthony Hoskins

Born about 1613 in Englandmap Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown] [sibling(s) unknown] Husband of Joyce Jones — married 1650 [location unknown] Father of Elizabeth Hoskins and Anne Hoskins Died 1665 in Accomack County, Virginiamap

Born in England on 1620. Anthony married Joyce Jones and had 2 children. He passed away on 1665 in Accomack, Virginia, USA.

view all

Anthony Hoskins's Timeline

1568
1568
Cornwall, UK
1613
1613
Kings Stanley, Lasboro, Gloucestershire, England
1650
1650
Age 37
Accomack County, VA, USA
1660
1660
Age 47
1665
1665
Age 52
Northampton, Virginia, USA
????
Accomack, Virginia, USA