Anthony Jansen van Salee (1607 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to van Salee surname

Is your surname van Salee?

Research the van Salee family

Anthony Jansen van Salee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Paylaş

Nicknames: "The Turk", "The Terrible Turk", "van Fez", "Teunis", "Anthony"
Birthplace: Sale, Rabat-Sale-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
Death: Died in Gravesend, New Amsterdam, New York
Occupation: pirate/privateer, Farmer
Managed by: Phillip William Dodge
Last Updated:

About Anthony Jansen van Salee

Anthony "The Turk" Jansen van Salee was born in 1607 to Jan Janszoon van Haarlem and Margarita. He married a prostitute by the name of Grietje Reyniers around 1630. They had four children, all girls:

  • Annica Antonise Jansen b. about 1632 in New Amsterdam. m. Thomas Southard
  • Cornelia Jansen b. before 1638. m. William Jansen Van Borkelo
  • Sara Jansen
  • Eva Jansen b. before 1640. m. Ferdinandus Van Sickelen in 1660.

Anthony also married a woman of the immigrant family Grevenraet that had been in New Amsterdam for a few years > Metje Andries Grevenraet sometime after 1669. They had no children.

Anthony died March of 1676 in New Amsterdam (New York).

"Anthony Jansen van Salee is a Turk, a rascal and a horned beast." -- Hendrick Jansen voicing the common view of his neighbor's character in 1638.

New Amsterdam was a litigious place, and Anthony was involved in more than his share of lawsuits. Within five years, Anthony was hauled into court for stealing wood, paying wages he owed with a dead goat, allowing his dog to kill a neighbor's hog, pointing a loaded pistol at the overseer of the West India Company's slaves, threatening a debt collector with bloodshed if he insisted on the money owed and slandering any number of people.

Following numerous legal disputes, including with the church, Anthony was ordered to leave New Netherland, but on appeal to the Dutch West India Company, was allowed to settle on 200 acres (0.81 km2) in what would become New Utrecht and Gravesend, Brooklyn. This made him now one of the largest and most prominent landholders on Long Island. He was the neighbor of Lady Deborah Moody, of whom he was on good terms with, although he had disputes with her husband Sir Henry who filed speech charges against him.

-Anthony "The Turk" Jansen van Salee (as recorded by Diane Foust Hubbard)-

Most famous were the notorious Abraham Jansz and Anthony Jansen van Salee, a mulatto giant of prodigious strength later nicknamed "the Terrible Turk."

Both followed their father’s double life as a pirate and adventurer, and both later chose to join the early settlers of New Amsterdam (later the city of New York) in the New World.

According to a "historian of the African diaspora" named Mario de Valdes y Cocom, Anthony Jansen van Salee's rumored famous descendants include Cornelius Vanderbilt, Jackie Kennedy (whose swarthy father was known as "Black Jack Bouvier"), and Humphrey Bogart.

For anyone interested in the location of Anthony Jansen's Brugh Straet house - the "footprint" of the original lot still exists, though the lot is a small parking lot now. It is on Bridge Street, just west of Broadway if memory serves me, adjacent to the White Horse Tavern (which incidentally was open in the mid-1600s though at a different location). (as recorded by Brian Smith)

Sources:

  • "Muslims in Early America" (see sources tab)
  • "Sex and the City: The Early Years" (see sources tab)
  • PBS "Frontline: Van Salees" (see sources tab)
  • Anthony and Grietje are mentioned several times in this book: http://www.randomhouse.com/features/island/
  • New York Genealogical & Biographical Record, vol. 103, p. 16
  • The Washington-McClain Ancestry, by Charles A. Hoppin, vol. 3
  • Teunis G. Bergen, "Register, in Alphabetical Order, of the Early Settlers of Kings County, Long Island, NY, from its First Settlement by Europeans to 1700" (Polyanthos, Cottonport, 1973). (see documents under media tab)
  • Corwin J. Emmons, "An Emmons Genealogy" p. xviii (printed by Heuer Bookbinding Service of Chesire, Connecticut, published 1983 by Wilbur D. Emmons) Note: excellent photocopy of original in possession of Michael S. Caldwell. Text: "he died in March, 1676 without a will" Note: Dave Savage owns copy #40. It is through Anthony and Gretje's daughter, Sara, that he descends from the Emmons family.
  • http://www.teachout.org/vna/ There is a map here that shows New Amsterdam in 1660. The map depicts homes and farms and it has an accompanying table identifying the owners of the homes/farms. Anthony had two houses (E21 and E22).
  • Benjamin F. Thompson, "History of Long Island, 3rd Edition" New York, 1918. Vol IIII page 109

Unverified sources:

worth reading

Leo Hershkowitz, "The Troublesome Turk: An Illustration of Judicial Process in New Amsterdam," New York History, 46, no. 4 (1965): 299‑310;
Hazel Van Dyke Roberts, "Anthony Jansen Van Salee 1607‑1676," NYGBR 103 (1972): 16‑28
Tümünü Gör (14 tane)

Anthony Jansen van Salee's Timeline

1607
1607
Sale, Rabat-Sale-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
1629
December 15, 1629
Age 22
New Amsterdam
1632
1632
Age 25
New York, Kings, New York, United States
1633
1633
- 1633
Age 26
New Amsterdam, USA
1635
1635
Age 28
1638
1638
Age 31
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
1639
1639
Age 32
New York, USA
1641
1641
Age 34
Gravesend,Kings,New York,USA
1662
1662
- 1662
Age 55
1669
September, 1669
Age 62
Netherlands