Anthony Payne, of Bury St. Edmond's

Is your surname Payne?

Research the Payne family

Anthony Payne, of Bury St. Edmond's's Geni Profile

Records for Anthony Payne

5,538,220 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthony Payne, Gent.

Also Known As: "Paine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nowton, St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Nowton, St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Nowton, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William Paine, of Newton Bury and Margaret Paine
Husband of Martha Payne
Father of John Paine; William Paine; Anne Paine and Thomas Payne
Brother of George Paine; Nicholas Payne; Edward Paine; Thomas Paine, of Cookley; Henry Paine and 6 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Anthony Payne, of Bury St. Edmond's

Anthony Payne

  • Born 1536 St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England Gender Male
  • Died 3 Mar 1606 Lavenham, Suffolk, England
  • Buried 3 Mar 1606 Nowton, St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England.
  • son of William Paine & Margaret Ash
  • spouse: Martha Castell

Children include:

  • 1. John Payne Lavenham, Suffolk, England. Married Francis Spring
  • 2. Thomas Payne 25 Jan 1559 bapt. 16 Jan 1563 Lavenham, Suffolk, England
  • 3. William PAYNE 2 Dec 1565 Lavenham, Suffolk, England. Married Agnes NEVES
  • 4. Anne Payne bapt.13 Jan 1560 Lavenham, Suffolk, England. Married William Weston

From Miner Descent

The Arms of Payne of Hengrave, William’s grandfather:

 “Argent on a fess engrailed Gules between three martlets Sable, as many mascles or, within a bordure engrailed of the second, charged with fourteen bezants. Crest : a Wolf’s head erased bezantee.”

Anthony Payne was born 1536 in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England.  His parents were William PAYNE Sr.  and  Margery ASH. He married Mary CASTELL in 1564 Newton, Suffolk, England. He lived at Bury St. Edmunds, gentleman, and had the Manor of Nowton, settled upon him by his brother Henry. Anthony died 3 Mar 1606 in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England and is buried in the chancel of Nowton church, near his late wife.

Martha Castell was born 1539 in Hengrave, Suffolk, England, Her parents were Robert CASTELL (1503 – 1603) and Constance HAWARD. Mary died 28 Jun 1603 in Levenham, Suffolk, England.

Anthony Paine lived at Bury St. Edmunds, gentleman, and had the Manor of Nowton, settled upon him by his brother Henry.   He left a will dated Feb 16, 1606 , in which he directed his body to be buried in the chancel of Nowton church, near his late wife — gave his house to his son William, also his nest of ” bolls with cover all gilt ” having the arms of the Countess of Oxford upon it,” etc. His wife’s wedding ring he gave to Mary, daughter of Walter Paine,, all the remainder of his estate he gave to his son William, whom he appointed sole executor The Manor of Nowton which Anthony had received by devise from his brother Henry, was by him left to his grandson Anthony , son of John , who had died before his father. This, young Anthony conveyed to his uncle William, who thereby became as he is described in the Visitation ” Lord of the Manor-of Nowton.”

-----

view all

Anthony Payne, of Bury St. Edmond's's Timeline

1536
1536
Nowton, St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
1558
1558
Age 22
Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
1564
1564
Age 28
Probably Newton, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1565
December 2, 1565
Age 29
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1570
1570
Age 34
Newton, Suffolk, England
1606
March 3, 1606
Age 70
Nowton, St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
1624
1624
Age 70
Lavenham, Sfflk, , England
????
Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom