Anthony Prater, Gentleman

Is your surname Prater?

Research the Prater family

Anthony Prater, Gentleman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anthony Prater

Also Known As: "Thomas", "Gentelmen"
Birthplace: Latton, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Stanton St. Bernard, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Stanton Saint Bernard, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of George Prater, Esq. and Jane Prater
Husband of Judith Prater
Father of child Prather or Prater, ); Richard Prater; William Prater; Elizabeth Prater; Ferdinando Prater and 2 others
Brother of Col. Richard Prater; John Prater; Elinor Prater; Dorothy Prater; George Prater and 8 others

Managed by: Brianna Eileen Hensley
Last Updated:

About Anthony Prater, Gentleman

Kingston was the manor of Anthony Thomas Prater's grandparents. His grandmother was Elene (Kingston) Prater.

Anthony was the fourth born in the family. His father was very wealthy, thus his inheritance was substantial, but it was the custom in those times to give most of the inheritance, titles etc. to the first born son. Anthony inherited Stanton St. Bernard Manor which is located in south central Wiltshire (near famous Stone Henge). His oldest brother Richard was the heir to most of their father's property and titles. Anthony was named in Richard's will as "trustee" of the estates when Richard died in 1580. Anthony was trustee for six years until Richard's son George came of age.

Anthony had much trouble with the family and was taken to court many times. The Earl of Bolingbroke which Anthony "held" under wrote in the court record that "Anthony Prater, a troublesome man". Anthony's business dealings were often in dispute.

Anthony Prater was born in 1545 and inherited Stanton Manor. When his wife Judith Ivye died in 1578, Anthony placed a monumental inscription to her Prater Coat of Arms, and names six of their children including their youngest son Thomas.

After Judith died Anthony married the widow of his brother-in-law, but had no other known children


Anthony Prater was trustee of the Estate from 1580 to 1586 (6 years) when his brother Richard died.


  • Anthony Prater
  • Birth: 1545 Latton, Wiltshire, England
  • Death: Aug., 1593 Latton, Wiltshire, England
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • George Prater (1516 - 1564)
  • Jane Plott Prater (1515 - 1587)
  • Spouse:
  • Judith Ivye Prater (1550 - 1578)
  • Sibling:
  • Richard Prater (1540 - 1580)*
  • Anthony Prater (1545 - 1593)
  • Burial: Church of Stanton, St. Bernard, Stanton St Bernard, Wiltshire Unitary Authority, Wiltshire, England
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 120870160
  • From:


  • The visitation of Wiltshire 1565 by Harvey, William
    • PRATER of Latton.
  • Arms : — Sable, three wolves' heads erased Argent, on a chief Or a lion passant of the field, impaling Quarterly 1 and 4 Argent, a trefoil slipped between three mullets Gules (Ashfield). 2, Azure, in chief two lions rampant addorsed Or, in base two bars wavy Argent. 3, Or, three, lions passant in pale Sable.
  • GEORGE PRATER of Latton, co. Wilts, mar. Jane, da. of Richard Plott of Blewberye, co. Berks, and by her had issue, — RICHARD, son and heir ; Anthony, second son ; George, third son ; John, fourth son ; Nicholas, fifth son; Bartholomew, sixth son; Alis, mar. to Thomas Walrond of Alborne, co. Wilts, Gent. ; Margerett, mar. to William Kembyll of Wyddyll, co. Wilts ; Elinor and Dorathe, unmar.
  • RICHARD PRATER of Eton Water, co. Berks, Gent., son and heir of George, mar. Margerett, da. of Humfrey Ashfeild of Heythorp, co. Oxford, Esq., and by her had issue, — George, son and heir; Humphrey, second son ; Richard, third son.


  • Parishes: Stanton St. Bernard
  • A History of the County of Wiltshire: Volume 10. Originally published by Victoria County History, London, 1975.
  • .... etc
  • The demesne farm was held from successive earls by beneficial leases, for years on lives renewable by fines. By c. 1554 it was held by George Prater (fn. 30) and in 1567 by his son Anthony. (fn. 31) Much litigation was brought about by Anthony's extortionate activities in Stanton, as a result of which he was several times bound over at quarter sessions, (fn. 32) excommunicated, subjected to the compelling intervention in Stanton of Henry earl of Pembroke's rent collectors, and possibly imprisoned. (fn. 33) He was described in 1601 as 'a troublesome man'. (fn. 34) Anthony's occupation of the demesne is implied in 1592, (fn. 35) but by 1594 he was dead. (fn. 36) He had sons Thomas and William who surrendered the land in 1602. (fn. 37) It was then leased to Thomas Baskerville (d. 1620–1), (fn. 38) and was afterwards held by his widow Joan. (fn. 39)
  • .... etc.
  • From:


view all 11

Anthony Prater, Gentleman's Timeline

Latton, Wiltshire, England
Age 24
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 27
Wiltshire, England
June 6, 1574
Age 29
Staunton, St Bernard, Wiltshire, England
Age 29
June 26, 1575
Age 30
St. Bernard, Wiltshire, England
Age 31
St. Bernard, Wiltshire, England
July 10, 1577
Age 32
St. Bernard, Wiltshire, England
February 1578
Age 33
Latton, Wiltshire, England
August 21, 1593
Age 48
Stanton St. Bernard, Wiltshire, England