Antie Steyn, b2

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Antie Steyn, b2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Antie Steyn, b2

Nicknames: "Antje", "Antje Steijn", "Antie Steijn", "Anna Steyn", "Steyn b2"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn, SV/PROG 1 and Maria Lozee, SM
Wife of Marthinus Prins, SV/PROG3
Mother of Johan David Prins
Sister of Jacobus Steyn, b1
Half sister of Aege Douwes and Gerben Douwes

Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d1...
Last Updated:

About Antie Steyn, b2

Her first name as spelt in early documents: Antie, Antje. She was most probably named after her grandmother, Antje/Antye Huigs

Antie's surname variants: STEYN / STEIJN. In the birth document of her son she is listed as Antje DOUWE.

On Geni we tend to use the maiden surnames / birth name of all ladies, especially if they were born before the 1800's. This helps to avoid confusion especially if the lady in question was married two or three times. We add the tag after the maiden/birth surname e.g. Anna Steyn b2. If her married name is Prins, as is the case here, the b2 should not be put after Prins, because that would make people think she was b2 in the Prins family. So then one would indicate like this Anna Prins (Steyn b2). It would be very helpful if everybody kept to this guideline. Thanks.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

More information about Antie Steijn can be found on the website of The First Fifty Years Project http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g9/p9930.htm

---------------------------------------------------------

Oudste register van die kerk.

"Die peettante van Maria Lozee se dogter Anna was niemand anders as die eggenote van die bekende eerw. J. Overney, predikant van Kaapstad en stigter van die gemeente Stellenbosch, wat in 1687 oorlede is. Dit is byna seker dat hy Jacobus gedoop het en die huwelike tussen Douwe Gerbrants en sy vrou volstrek het. As mens terug reken vanaf die doop van Jacobus in 1683, dan is die datum van die geboorte van Maria Lozee aan die Kaap ongeveer 1660-5."Alt Marriage: Maria LOZEE(LOOSEE) v.d.K. vdK Date: 9 Aug 1685 Location: South Africa

Source: http://www.greeff.info/tng01/getperson.php?personID=I16883&tree=PedigrFAGreeffEsagi

view all

Antie Steyn, b2's Timeline

1692
August 24, 1692
Cape, South Africa
August 24, 1692
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Den 24 dito (Augusti) een kint gedoopt waer van vader is Douwe Gerbrants
Stein, de moeder Maritie Loozee, als getuijge stont
Barbara Rottinga, is genaemt Antie.

Source: Cape Archives Verbatim Copies VC 603, Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk, baptisms 1665 to 1696.

VC 603 is a photocopy made during the 1980s of the original, made for the Sciences Research Council (HSRC) and a copy was donated to the South African Archives, a copy going to the Cape Town repository and to the Pretoria Repository (where it is part of the FC series).

The original register is now housed in the Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, as G1 1/1.

The transcription was originally made in 2006 by Richard Ball. Corrections were received from Delia Robertson and Alwyn Smit and Corney Keller had now completely revised and amended the original transcript (February 2012).

http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town...

1717
January 31, 1717
Age 24
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

31 d:o
Martinus Prins, van Frijburg, jongm: en Anna Steijn van Cabo
jonge dogter.

Transcribed by Richard Ball and Corney Keller. Source http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town...

November 21, 1717
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa

Johan David
Baptised: 21 Nov 1717
Father: Martinus PRINS
Mother: Antje DOUWE
Witnesses: Jacobus Douwe, en Maria Lozee
Transcript:
21 d:o
Johan David
Martinus Prins, en Antje Douwe
Jacobus Douwe, en Maria Lozee
Source: Nederduits Gereformeerde Gemeente (NGK), Cape Town, Baptism register, 1713-1742, page 11. Repository: NG Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, G1 8/2. Note: This register transcript is also available in the Transcripts section of this web site. Transcribed by Corney Keller, from photographs of Cape Archives VC 605

Source: eggsa website search on 17 June 2014

1717
Age 24
South Africa
????
Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
????
South Africa