Antoine Valois (de Brossard)

Is your surname de Brossard?

Research the de Brossard family

Antoine Valois (de Brossard)'s Geni Profile

Records for Antoine de Brossard

4,474 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Antoine de Brossard (Valois)

Also Known As: "Antoine chose his mother's name instead of Valois"
Birthplace: Saint-Ouen, Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Place of Burial: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles of France, Count of Valois and Helene de Brossard
Husband of Judith de Ponthieu
Father of Charles de Brossard and Richard de Brossard
Brother of Margaret de Brossard and Anne Valois (de Brossard)
Half brother of Isabelle de Valois; Phillippe VI le Fortuné, roi de France; Jeanne de Valois; Charles 'le Magnanime' de Valois, baron de Châteauneuf; Catherine de Valois and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Antoine Valois (de Brossard)

Brossard family is an ancient noble family of Nantes countries whose ancestors have lived Arnoud de Brossard under Hugh Capet to 987. This family, close to the court, even as others decimated and ruined by the crusades weapons' of sand, a chevron or, between in chief two bezants and in base a knob éperonce are Helene de Brossard of weapons and not that of Anthony, his son, the family of Brossard is .... Helene de Brossard remaining the sole heiress of the name-bearing capacity .... Philip the Fair banned Helen seemed likely that the Court about this liaison should be taboo. It is also likely that the King demanded that Helen and her children are installed discreetly in a neutral and why not, for example in this small Hotel that Charles had acquired in 1285 in St Ouen ... In the book History of France Daniel's father, Volume 3, page 26 'Helen of Broschard, descended of the Earl of Broschard, known as Hugh Capet as one of the most influential lords of the council. '

His first daughter Margaret, born about 1286, was perhaps named by Charles in memory of his grandmother Margaret Provenceé spouse of St. Louis. Margaret Valois (de Brossard) in 1300 married William Beaumont Glenay of a large family and she had descendants.

Antoine was born about 1289 can be named by Helena in tribute to his father, was placed Escuyer to the Countess of Ponthieu and married Judith de Ponthieu he had a son that he will appoint Charles in honor of Charles de Valois ... and Brossard had the descendants of today.
Jeanne finally, the last born in 1290, close to the marriage of Charles I, did not find its mark, maybe she did not survive or she chose the convent ...

The name of the family of Brossard, said Dieudonne Dergny, is one of those noble families of our country, we usually recuel on enrollment of the bells of the Bray (The Bells of the Bray, p . 132)

Family of Brossard was born in Britain. We must have the kindness of M. de Brossard (Theophile-Modeste), doctor of medicine has Grandvilliers (Olse), one of the descendants of this ancient noble family (having Succeed as heir to the 'paternal line, a Louis-Charles de la Rue, the genealogy that follows we hasten to reproduce:

The Earl of Broschard, one of the most influential lords of the Board of Hughes- Capet, King of France, in 987, fell to Helene Broschard, became the mistress/wife of Charles de France, Count of Valois and Alencon, youngest son of King Philip the Bold. Helene de Brossard of this prince was, in 1289, a natural son named Anthony. Charles of France decreed that the child took the name of his mother, he transmitted to his posterity, and as marked sign of his illustration, it allowed him to wear: Azure three fleurs de lys of gold, a band of silver stitching on the whole.

Antoine Valois (Brossard) and Judith esposa de Ponthieu, and had two son: Charles, the eldest of the son, Lord of Tirancourt, and Jacqueline de Thierache, sister of the Earl of Thierache his esposa (married in 1340), descended (by birth) Colart Brosard of that, Colinette Dessessart, son had trios: The groin, Antoine Brossard II, was lord of Saint-Martin-aux-Bois, near de'B = Langy and Aumale lordship and vererie qu'll lived and which he transmitted to his descendants. Charles de Brossard, the younger of Anthony, came instead of the Broye and he built a glass factory, and was father of: Jean Brossard, master Carlepont glassware. Antoine Brossard, knight-banneret, was knighted in 1311 at Furnes. He was the first that had owned the land of St. Martin; this land was a fief Haubert, ayen Strait of middle and low justice, right CANCEIS pressure rating and judges and the first allele of the fiefs of Haubert, as being "The most ancient of the count, he still had other rights, according to the custom of Normandy." The manor of Saint-Martin was still in the family during the Revolution Brossard. -------------------- Antoine took his last name from his mother, Helen Brossard, according to the wish of his father, Charles (Count of Valois & Alençon).

view all

Antoine Valois (de Brossard)'s Timeline

Saint-Ouen, Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France
Age 20
August 21, 1346
Age 57
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Age 57
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France