Antoni Christoffel Steyn

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Antoni Christoffel Steyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anthonie Christoffel Steyn, h2i2

Also Known As: "b2c3d4e2f5g4h2i2"
Birthplace: Kroonstad, Orange Free State, South Africa
Death: Died in Umtali, Southern Rhodesia
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Willem Johannes Steyn, f5g4h2 and Cornelia Maria Johanna Steyn, e9f6g1
Husband of Anna Catharina Dorothea Steyn
Father of Huibrecht Neeltjie Thomas; Pieter Willem Johannes Steyn; Ella Johanna Maria Harding; Catharina Elizabeth Elizabeth Botha; Frederick Karel/Charl Hefer Steyn and 6 others
Brother of Anna Catherina van Eeden; Hendrik Balthaser Steyn, g4h2i1; Stephanus Johannes Marthinus Steyn, g4h2i3; Anna Susanna Mynhardt; Johannes Gerhardus Steyn, h2i8 and 15 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Antoni Christoffel Steyn

A C Steyn was born in Kroonstad, but was a British subject. When he died in 1965 he was a farmer and an old age pensioner. He had been married in community of property to his wife, whom he had married in Enkeldoorn, Rhodesia in 1916. She had a son of her own Frederick Karel (Charl) Hefer Steyn, who is omitted from the death notice drawn up by Antonie Christoffel Steyn the son of the deceased. He left a will and left movable property not amounting to more than 2000 pounds, but no immovable property. And yet the last place of residence is given as Cashel, Melsetter District , which sounds like a farm? In the instructions on the form, children from different marriages are meant to be listed separately.

Antoni was on the "Henry - Steyn Trek" of 1895 to Melsetter district in Southern Rhodesia. He lived all his life on Summer vale farm (Penridge) Cashel near Umtali (Mutare) The area is now Government Forestry area, most of the buildings on the other farms have been destroyed but the homestead on Summer vale appears to be still in use [ 19°37'27.00"S 32°49'51.61"E ] Google Earth

view all 14

Antoni Christoffel Steyn's Timeline

October 15, 1889
Kroonstad, Orange Free State, South Africa
February 26, 1916
Age 26
Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
November 25, 1916
Age 27
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
July 17, 1918
Age 28
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
January 20, 1920
Age 30
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
Age 30
March 19, 1922
Age 32
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
June 19, 1924
Age 34
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
June 9, 1926
Age 36
Melsetter, Southen Rhodesia
Age 38
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia