Antonio de Silva

Is your surname de Silva?

Research the de Silva family

Antonio de Silva's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Antonio de Silva

Nicknames: "Antonio /de Silva/", "Antonio Francisco /de Silva/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santiago de Querétaro, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Alburquerque, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Son of Salvador de Silva and Maria de la Candelaria de Silva
Husband of Gregoria Ruiz
Father of Gertrudis de Silva; Manuel Ruiz Silva; Francisco Silva; Micaela de Silva; José de Silva and 4 others

Occupation: Blacksmith
Managed by: Henry Joseph Romero
Last Updated:

About Antonio de Silva

Antonio de Silva, a blacksmith, was the son Salvador de Silva, he joined the New Mexico colonists who had returned to New Mexico after the Pueblo Revolt in 1693, when he was 23 years of age. He had a round dark face, large eyes, and a sharp nose. His first married Francisca de la Vega, but came to New Mexico with Gregoria Ruiz. Gregoria was the daughter of Juan Ruiz Soltero de Castañeda and Josefa de Morales Santos, they were married on 8 Nov 1688 in Santa Vera Cruz, Ciudád de Méjico, Nuevo Espána. Gregoria Ruiz was born in 1671 in Ciudád de México, Nueva España and died on 8 Dec 1736 in Alburquerque, Nuevo Méjico, Nueva España. She was 23 when they came to New Mexico. They brought their three year old daughter, Gertrudis, along with them. He and his family first settled in Santa Cruz de la Cañada where he had received a landgrant. Possible reasons why Antonio and his wife, Gregoria, left the region near Ciudád de Méjico were a measles epidemic struck the nearby region of Pueblo de los Ángeles, and a drought causing failure of wheat crops, which resulted in food shortages, high prices and rioting in Mexico City. In these troubled times, the offer on new land and financial support in the distant land of New Mexico may given the couple the hope for a better life.He also bought additonal property between Santa Cruz and Chimayó. Antonio de Silva participated in a campaign against the Faraón Apache under the command of Capitán Félis Martínes. At the turn of the century he moved to Bernalillo. and then to Alburquerque. After moving to Alburquerque, he became one of the first militia soldiers in Alburquerque. He served as a notary on numerous occasions during his life in Alburquerque. Not only was this position an honored position, it gives proof that he was literate. He and his wife lived in Alburquerque until their death.

Their known children were: Gertrudis, who came with them from New Spain, married Geronimo Jaramillo. Manuel married Josefa Montoya. Francisco married Gertrudis Durán y Cháves. Felipe, born 13 May 1704, married Juana Gallegos. María was born 10 Aug 1706. Francisca Xavera, born 2 Feb 1706, married Bernardo Villejo in 1725. Micaela married Antonio Vallego in 1718. José married Rosa Baca, and Juana, who became the first wife of Diego Antonio Durán y Cháves.

• He appeared on the Fray Francisco Farfán's list of New México colonists recruited in México City. census on or before July 1693 in Ciudád de México, Nueva España. --------------------

   * DESCRIPTION: having a round dark face, large eyes and sharp nose
     1693 [1380] [1381]
   * OCCUPATION: blacksmith
     1693
   * DEATH: 25 MAY 1732, Albuquerque, New Mexico [1378] [1379]
   * EVENT: Petition for lands
     Fact: 1699, Santa Cruz de la Cañada, New Mexico [1382] [1383]
   * EVENT: Conveyed land by Tomás Palomino
     Fact: 1699, Santa Cruz de la Cañada, New Mexico [1384] [1385] 

[1382] Info by Yolanda Romero C

[1384] Info by Yolanda Romero C

[1373] [S234] Chávez--A Distinctive American Clan of New Mexico

[1374] [S2169] Esquibel, Jose, Talk at HGRC Meeting, 7/1/95

[1375] [S2169] Esquibel, Jose, Talk at HGRC Meeting, 7/1/95

[1380] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 288

[1381] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 288

[1376] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 288

[1377] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 288

[1378] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 288

[1379] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 288

[1383] [S2552] Spanish Archives of New Mexico I Part II

   * PAGE: Reel 4 Frame 1368 Item 819

[1385] [S2552] Spanish Archives of New Mexico I Part II

   * PAGE: Reel 4 Frame 1371 Item 820

[113527] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 288
view all 14

Antonio de Silva's Timeline

1670
1670
Santiago de Querétaro, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1688
November 8, 1688
Age 18
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
1690
1690
Age 20
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1694
1694
Age 24
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
1700
1700
Age 30
Albuquerque, Bernalillo, New Mexico
1702
1702
Age 32
Alburquerque, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1704
May 12, 1704
Age 34
1704
Age 34
Tomé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1706
August 10, 1706
Age 36
1710
February 10, 1710
Age 40
Alburquerque, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España