April "Tikami" Hop

Is your surname Hop?

Research the Hop family

April "Tikami" Hop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


April "Tikami" Hop

Also Known As: "Younger Sister"
Birthplace: Chota, Cherokee Territory, (present day Tennessee)
Death: Died in (present day Tennessee)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Misahpelewa "Big Turkey" Hop Cornstalk; Chalakatha-Hopia woman and Nancy
Wife of Richard Barnes
Mother of Richard Barnes, of North Carolina
Sister of Swan-Wapehti Hop and Standing Turkey(Old Hop) Cornstalk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About April "Tikami" Hop

April "Tikami" Hop (meaning: April Water) was born 1690 in Chota, Cherokee Territory (present day Tennessee) and died in 1744 in Upper Hiwassee, Cherokee Territory (present day Tennessee)

Parents: Misahpelewa "Big Turkey" Cornstalk b. 1660 and A Chalakatha-Hopia Woman of the Shawnee Bear Clan b. 1664.


  1. in 1718 to Richard Barnes (1675-1759) Westmoreland County, Virginia.

6 Children:

  1. Abraham Barnes (1698-1699)
  2. Richard Barnes, Jr. (1700-1759). His daughter Mary Barnes Mary Barnes b. 1720, Chowan, North Carolina, d. 1748, Chowan, North Carolin married Edward Ned Vann Sr. b. 1720, Bertie Co. North Carolina, d. 1767, Hertford, North Carolina
  3. Thomas Barnes (1702-)
  4. Elizabeth Barnes (1704-)
  5. Lydia Barnes (1708-)
  6. Prudence Barnes (1710-)


When April "Tikami" Hop was 3 years old her parents were murdered by Catawaba Raiders, and her and her 4 siblings were left there to die, because no one would take them in. Pigeon Moytoy, her aunt's husband, heard about this and went to Hiawassee and brought the children home to raise in the Cherokee Nation (he was the Emperor of the Cherokee Nation, and also related to Cornstalk through his mother and his wife). She was called "a sister of Old Hop."


view all

April "Tikami" Hop's Timeline

(present day Tennessee)
Age 10
Westmoreland, Virginia
Age 54
(present day Tennessee)