Aquila Chase, Jr. (1757 - 1835) MP

‹ Back to Chase surname

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Aquila Chase, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Aquilla Chase Jr.", "Aquila Chace"
Birthplace: Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Aquila Chase, Jr.

Aquila Chase

  • Birth: Sep 26 1757 - Newbury (now Newburyport), MA
  • Death: Jan 13 1835 - Newburyport, MA
  • Parents: Aquila Chase, Mary Chase (born Bowley)
  • Wife: Anna Chase (born Moulton)
  • Children: Abigail Lamson (born Chase), Anna Ordway (born Chase), William Chase, Stephen Chase, Jacob Chase, Enoch Chase, Elisabeth Chase, Mary Chase, Charles Chase, Nathaniel Chase

Sources 

  1. DAR Ancestor # A021072
  2. [S121] DAR Application, "served as private in Captain Badlam's compay, Lieut. Col. Baldwin's regiment, Massachusetts Line.", "DAR Lineage Books, DAR Application of Mrs. Inez Kilgore Groesbeck, DAR ID Number: 15911.".
  3. Revolutionary War Pension & Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, 1800-1900 Record for Aquila Chase or Chace Name:Aquila Chase Application State: Massachusetts Archive Publication Number: M804 Archive Roll Number:525 Total Pages in Packet: 27 S34202. Ancestry.com. Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010. Original data: Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files (NARA microfilm publication M804, 2,670 rolls). Records of the Department of Veterans Affairs, Record Group 15. National Archives, Washington, D.C.

Links

view all

Aquila Chase, Jr.'s Timeline

1757
September 26, 1757
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts
1780
July 9, 1780
Age 22
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1785
July 21, 1785
Age 27
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1790
1790
Age 32
1795
October 6, 1795
Age 38
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1835
January 13, 1835
Age 77
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
????
????