Acquilla Van Bibber Lane (1753 - 1819)

‹ Back to Lane surname

Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Acquilla Van Bibber Lane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Aquilla"
Death: Died
Managed by: Carl Jason Jonard, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Acquilla Van Bibber Lane

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32743085

AQUILLA (VAN BIBBER)LANE was born May 18, 1753 in Pittsylvania, Virginia, and died November 24, 1819 in Jefferson Co., Tennessee. He married (1) UNKNOWN EPPS He married (2) AGNES FITZGERALD February 01, 1780 in Washington Co., Tennessee. She was born January 18, 1763 in Washington Co., Tennessee, and died 1822 in Jefferson Co., Tennessee. Aquilla LANE enlisted in 1779 as a private in Captain Russe ll's company, Colonel Christian's Virginia regiment and i n 1781 in Captain Anthony Belcher's Company, Colonel Israe l Shelby's regiment. He participated in Shelby's campaign against the Chicamaug a Indians in 1779 and was with the evermountain men who acc ompained Col. John sevier to the Battle of King's Mountain. At the close of the Revolution, he receive a grant of 240 a cres of land from the state of North Carolina in that par t of Greene County which was later formed into Jefferson, o n which he lived until the time of his death which occure d on 24 Nov 1819. He was appointed an Ensign, 4th regiment of Hawkins Count y on 23 November 1810. His will was made on 26 April 1816 and was probated on 13 M ay 1820 in Jefferson County, Tennessee. Mother: Hester VAN BIBBER FATHER: TIDENCE FULLER LANE Probate: May 13, 1820, Jefferson Co., Tennessee Will: April 26, 1816, Jefferson Co., Tennessee

view all

Acquilla Van Bibber Lane's Timeline

1753
May 18, 1753
1782
1782
Age 28
1789
1789
Age 35
Washington County Tennessee
1819
1819
Age 65
????
????
Tidence Lane Cemetery Whitesburg Hamblen County Tennessee