Araminta Margaret Grosvenor (Whitney) Houser

Is your surname Houser?

Research the Houser family

Araminta Margaret Grosvenor (Whitney) Houser's Geni Profile

Records for Araminta Houser

676,656 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Araminta Margaret Houser (Whitney)

Also Known As: "Araminta", "Whitney", "Araminta Grosvenor", "Araminta Houser", "Araminta Margaret Grosvenor", "Araminta Whitney"
Birthplace: Hamilton, Butler, OH, USA
Death: Died in Shelby, Richland, OH, USA
Place of Burial: Houston, Shelby County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Tufts Whitney and Abigail Whitney
Wife of Hiram Grosvenor and John B. Houser
Mother of Alvah Whitney Grosvenor, Sr. MD; Elizabeth Ann Cromer (Grosvenor); Abigail W. Denman and Catherine Miller
Sister of Alvah L Whitney; Christiana B Houser; Rispah B. Houser; Stephen Whitney; Ernestine Greeley and 4 others
Half sister of New Samuel Whitney; Eli Alger Whitney; Job Hall Whitney and Ira Blanchard Whitney

Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:

About Araminta Margaret Grosvenor (Whitney) Houser

Araminta Margaret Grosvenor (Whitney) Houser

Birth: 1832 Death: 1895

Araminta had 4 Children with Hiram Grosvenor (b.1829 - d.1862).

I Alvah Whitney Grosvenor I, (b.1856 - d.1932)

II Elizabeth Ann Whitney Grosvenor, (b. 1858 - ) (married William Harrison Cromer, son of Harrison Cromer) (this is the line I descend from ~ Theresa Renée Delgado-Tossas)

III Abigail Whitney Grosvenor, b 1862 twin husband Martin Franklin Denman

IV Catharine Grosvenor, b 1862 twin husband Franklin B. Miller

Family links:

 Francis Tufts Whitney (1805 - 1883)
 Abigail Blanchard Whitney (1808 - 1878)

 Hiram Grosvenor (1829 - 1863)*
 John B. Houser (1821 - 1891)*

 Alvah Whitney Grosvenor (1856 - 1932)*
 Eliza A Grosvenor Cromer (1858 - 1937)*
 Abigail W Grosvenor Denman (1862 - 1915)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Houston Cemetery Houston Shelby County Ohio, USA Plot: 3

Created by: Pamela Holeton Record added: Feb 15, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 17945658

view all

Araminta Margaret Grosvenor (Whitney) Houser's Timeline

Hamilton, Butler, OH, USA
October 1852
Age 20
November 29, 1856
Age 24
Fort Loramie, Shelby, Ohio, USA
June 1858
Age 26
Madison, Lake, Ohio, United States
Age 49
Age 63
Shelby, Richland, OH, USA
Age 63
Houston, Shelby County, Ohio, United States