Archelaus Harding, Sr. (1740 - 1829) MP

‹ Back to Harding surname

Is your surname Harding?

Research the Harding family

Archelaus Harding, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Arcelaus"
Birthplace: Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Prospect, Waldo County, Maine, United States
Managed by: Elwin C Nickerson
Last Updated:

About Archelaus Harding, Sr.

John, Archelaus, Joshua and Nathaniel Harding and their families moved to Mt. Desert, Maine. Archelaus later moved to Prospect, Maine.

Added by E.C. Nickerson about this Ancestor:

Archelaus Harding

  • was born May 31, 1740 in Eastham, Massachusetts. He was the son of John & Elizabeth (Young) Harding.
  • On May 23, 1769 in Eastham he married Mercy Sears, who was born August 23, 1737 in Eastham, Massachusetts, the daughter of Josiah & Azuba (Knowles) Sears.
  • Archelaus served in the Revolutionary War in Captain Joshua Higgin’s eleventh (third Easton) company; second Barnstable company, regiment of Massachusetts militia. On April 20, 1776 he was chosen from the regiment to be commissioned as a Lieutenant. For his service in the Revolution, Archelaus was given the choice of $20 or 100 acres of land on the Penobscot River in Prospect, Maine.
  • In 1787, Archelaus and Mercy packed up their six children;
    • 1. Mercy,
    • 2. Azuba,
    • 3. Archelaus,
    • 4. Sears,
    • 5. Samuel and
    • 6. Lucy,
  • and moved north. Archelaus and Mercy settled down and built a house. The children grew up, got married and settled nearby to have families of their own.

---

From his Thomas Rogers Society page:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p25.htm#i735

Arcelas Harding [1]

  • M,
  • b. 31 May 1740,
  • d. 16 March 1829

Arcelas Harding was born on 31 May 1740 at Eastham. He was the son of John Harding and Elizabeth Young.

Arcelas Harding married Mercy Sears on 23 November 1769 at Eastham, MA.

Arcelas Harding died on 16 March 1829 at Prospect, ME, at age 88.[2]

Child of Arcelas Harding and Mercy Sears

  • 1. Lucy Harding b. 5 May 1782

Citations

  • 1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 67. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.
  • 2. [S110] , Frederick, Nancy 6th & 7th.
view all

Archelaus Harding, Sr.'s Timeline

1740
May 31, 1740
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1769
November 23, 1769
Age 29
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1770
September 14, 1770
Age 30
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1772
July 24, 1772
Age 32
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1774
January 7, 1774
Age 33
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1776
May 26, 1776
Age 35
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1778
November 20, 1778
Age 38
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1782
May 5, 1782
Age 41
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1829
March 11, 1829
Age 88
Prospect, Waldo County, Maine, United States
????
Prospect, Waldo County, Maine, United States