Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw

Is your surname Boyd of Bonshaw?

Research the Boyd of Bonshaw family

Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw's Geni Profile

Records for Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw

196 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw

Also Known As: "Gillespic Boyd of Bonshaw"
Birthplace: Kilmarnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Boyd, 1st Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Mariota Maxwell of Calderwood
Husband of Christian Mure
Father of Robert Boyd; Elizabeth Boyd of Bonshaw; ? Boyd; Patrick Boyd and Margaret Boyd of Bonshaw
Brother of Thomas Boyd, 1st Earl of Arran; Alexander Boyd, 3rd Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock; John Boyd; Elizabeth Boyd; Annabella Boyd of Kilmarnock and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw

Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw was born in 1454 at Kilmarnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died before May 1507.

  • Parents: Robert Boyd, 1st Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock (1485-1482) and Mariot Maxwell (1430-1472)
  1. Married: Abt 1469 of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland to Christian Mure (1448-1523)


  1. Robert Boyd,  b. Abt 1470, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland ,  d. Bef 28 Jan 1523  
  2. Miss Boyd,  b. Abt 1471, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland , 
  3. Elizabeth Boyd, Countess of Loch,  b. Abt 1475, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland , 
  4. Marion Boyd, Concubine of James IV, King of Scots. b. Abt 1477, of, Bonshaw, Dumfries, Scotland,  d. Bef 31 Aug 1559
  5. Patrick Boyd,  b. Abt 1477, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland


  1. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 22. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."


  1. The Scots Peerage: Founded on Wood's Edition of Sir Robert Douglas ..., Volume 5. edited by James Balfour Paul. Page 146. "Boyd, Earl of Kilmarnock."


view all

Archibald Boyd of Bonshaw's Timeline

Kilmarnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Age 16
Kilmamock, Ayr, Scotland
Age 17
Kilmamock, Ayr, Scotland
Age 21
Age 23
Kilmamock, Ayr, Scotland
Age 23
Renfrew, Scotland
May 1507
Age 53