Archibald David Crockett, I

Is your surname Crockett?

Research the Crockett family

Archibald David Crockett, I's Geni Profile

Records for Archibald Crockett

1,509,540 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Archibald David Crockett, I

Also Known As: "The Elder"
Birthplace: Monks Corner, Wyeth, Virginia or (less likely) Rogersville, Hawkins, Tennessee
Death: Died in Rogersville, Hawkins, Tennessee, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William David Crockett, III and Elizabeth Crockett
Husband of Elizabeth Crockett
Father of William Crockett; John Wesley Crockett; Robert Crockett; Joseph Louis Crockett; James Crockett and 6 others
Brother of William Crockett, Jr.; Alexander Crockett; Sarah Crockett; James Crockett; Lt. Col. Joseph Louis Crockett and 1 other
Half brother of Sarah Crockett; Alexander Crockett; William Crockett; Robert Crockett; Daniel Crockett and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Archibald David Crockett, I

David Crockett was killed in 1777 at his home near today's Rogersville, Tennessee, by Indians led by Dragging Canoe who was principal chief of the Chickamauga, or Lower Cherokee, from 1777 until his death in 1792.

David Crockett was Davy Crockett's grandfather. Birth: 1729 Cumberland County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Aug., 1777 Rogersville Hawkins County Tennessee, USA

On the marker place at this spot by the State of Tennessee in 1927; "Here lie David Crockett, and his wife (Elizabeth Hedge), the grandparents of Davy Crockett who were massacred near this spot by Indians in 1777".

This cemetery is also known as "Rogers Cemetery", located on Rogan Road at Crockett Park in Rogersville. GPS N36 24.238 W83 00.525

Davy Crockett was named after his paternal grandfather, David, who was killed in 1777, at his home, near today's Rogersville, Hawkins County, Tennessee, by Indians led by "Dragging Canoe".

(Known to whites as Dragging Canoe, c. 1738 – 1 Mar 1792 was an American Indian war leader who led a dissident band of Cherokee. Dragging Canoe led attacks on white settlements all over the American Southeast, especially against the colonial settlements on the Holston, Watauga, and Nolichucky Rivers in East Tennessee, and the Cumberland River settlements in Middle Tennessee (after 1780), sometimes raiding into Kentucky and Virginia as well. His brothers Little Owl, The Badger, and Turtle-at-Home are known to have taken part in his wars as well). (

Family links:

 William D Crockett (1709 - 1770)
 Elizabeth Boulay Crockett (1710 - ____)

 William Crockett (1748 - 1836)*
 John Crockett (1759 - 1834)*

 Elizabeth Hedge Crockett (1730 - 1777)

Burial: Crockett Cemetery Rogersville Hawkins County Tennessee, USA

The elder Davy Crockett, Davy's grandfather, left the settled lands of North Carolina and crossed the mountains into present-day East Tennessee, in search of fresh territory to settle. While his older sons were away with the Revolutionary army at King's Mountain in 1777, the grandfather and his wife, were two of a dozen or so settlers living near present-day Rogersville who were massacred by Creek and Cherokee Indians.

view all 15

Archibald David Crockett, I's Timeline

Monks Corner, Wyeth, Virginia or (less likely) Rogersville, Hawkins, Tennessee
Age 3
Age 21
Frederick, Virginia, USA
Age 23
Age 27
Lincoln County, North Carolina, United States
August 13, 1755
Age 28
Frederick, Virginia, USA
Age 29
Age 29
Fredericks, Virginia, USA
Age 36
Berkley, Virginia, USA
Age 38