Archibald Lane

Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Archibald Lane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Archibald Lane

Also Known As: "Arch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shoals, NC, USA
Death: Died in Shoals, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Layne
Husband of Elizabeth Lane
Father of John Lane; Mary Lane; Pvt Thomas Lane (CSA); Nancy Lane; Elizabeth Lineberry and 2 others
Brother of Alexander Lane

Managed by: Brittany Christine Jenkins
Last Updated:

About Archibald Lane

Also had a Columbus Lane (born c. 1849) and a James Lane (born b. 1849) living with them in the 1850 census. Whose children are these?

view all

Archibald Lane's Timeline

1786
1786
Shoals, NC, USA
1818
1818
Age 32
Surry, NC, USA
1823
1823
Age 37
Surry, NC, USA
1825
1825
Age 39
Surry, NC, USA
1827
1827
Age 41
Surry, NC, USA
1828
1828
Age 42
Surry, NC, USA
1830
March 3, 1830
Age 44
Surry, NC, USA
1833
1833
Age 47
Surry, NC, USA
1865
1865
Age 79
Shoals, NC, USA