Archibald Preston (1672 - 1703) MP

‹ Back to Preston surname

71

Matches

0 0 71
Adds more complete death place, burial place, middle name, residence, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Archibald Preston's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Archibald Preston
  • Request to view Archibald Preston's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Phineas Preston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tara, Ardsallagh Townland, County Meath, Leinster, Ireland
Death: Died in Ulster, Ireland
Occupation: ' Valleyfield ' Prestons, north of England
Managed by: William LaBach
Last Updated:

About Archibald Preston

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Phineas Preston:

http://thepeerage.com/p15313.htm#i153130

Phineas Preston [1]

  • M, #153130,
  • b. 1672,
  • d. before 1709
  • Last Edited=8 Aug 2008

Phineas Preston was born in 1672 at Ireland.[2]

He married Hon. Mary Stewart, daughter of William Stewart, 1st Viscount Mountjoy and Hon. Mary Coote, in 1692 at Mountjoy, Ireland.[2],[1]

He died before 1709.[1]

He was also known as Archibald Preston.[3]

He lived at Ardsallagh, County Meath, Ireland.[1]

Children of Phineas Preston and Hon. Mary Stewart

  • 1. Jane Preston+[3] b. c 1690, d. a 12 Nov 1746
  • 2. Mary Preston [2] b. 1696, d. 1749
  • 3. Colonel John Preston+[3] b. 1699, d. 1747
  • 4. Nathaniel Preston [2] b. c 1700

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1628. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S2664] Liberty unknown, "re: Preston Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 February 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Preston."
  • 3. [S1425] Gloria Hursey, "re: Breckinridge Family," e-mail message to James Baring, 15 August 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Breckinridge Family."

--------------------

http://members.fortunecity.com/labach/prestona.htm#i5754

view all 12

Archibald Preston's Timeline

1672
1672
Tara, Ardsallagh Townland, County Meath, Leinster, Ireland
1690
1690
Age 18
Derry, County Cavan, Ulster, Ireland
1692
1692
Age 20
Mountjoy, County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
1693
1693
Age 21
Ireland
1695
1695
Age 23
Of Tara And, Ardsallagh, Meath, Ireland
1699
1699
Age 27
Ireland
1702
1702
Age 30
County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1703
April 28, 1703
Age 31
Ulster, Ireland
????
????