Arianna Randolph

Is your surname Randolph?

Research the Randolph family

Arianna Randolph's Geni Profile

Records for Arianna Randolph

3,767,759 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Arianna Randolph (Jennings)

Also Known As: "Ariana Jenings"
Birthplace: Annapolis, Maryland
Death: Died in London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Jennings, III and Ariana Vanderheyden
Wife of John "The Tory" Randolph, Jr.
Mother of Edmund Randolph, Governor; Susannah Beverley Grymes; Sarah Randolph; Ariana Randolph and Peter Randolph
Half sister of Sarah Brice

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arianna Randolph

Arianna Jennings Randolph was born 1729/1730 in Annapolis, Maryland and died February 1801 in London, England; she is buried there. She is also known as Ariana Jenings.

Parents: second child of Hon. Edmund Jennings and Ariana Vanderleyden Frisby Bordley Jennings


  1. ca 1752 to John "The Tory" Randolph (1727-1784), Attorney-General of Virginia


  1. Susanna Beverly Randolph b. 1755 in VA married John Randolph Grymes.
  2. Ariana Vanderheyden Randolph b. 1760 in VA married James Wormeley.
  3. Edmund Jennings Randolph was born on 10 Aug 1753 at Tazewell Hall, Williamsburg. He married Elizabeth (Betsy) Nicholas, daughter of Robert (Treasurer) Carter Nicholas and Anne Cary, on 29 Aug 1776.
  4. Sarah Randolph was born about 1757 in Tazewell Hall, Williamsburg, Virginia
  5. Arianna Randolph was born about 1755 in Tazewell Hall, Williamsburg, Virginia. She died in 1794.


  • Born 1730 in Annapolis, Maryland
  • Parents: Edmund and Ariana Bordley Jenings
  • Siblings: Peter and Edmund
  • Educated at home like most genteel colonial young ladies
  • Married John "the Tory" Randolph
  • Children: Edmund, Susannah Beverly, and Ariana
  • Urban housewife in Williamsburg until September 1775
  • Resided in London November 1775 until February 1801
  • Died February 1801 in London, England
  • Following the death of her husband, John, in 1784, Ariana remained in London. Even though John's body was later brought back to Virginia for burial, Ariana never returned to North America. She is buried in England.


Ariana Jennings, dau. of the Hon. Edmund and Ariana Vanderleyden Frisby Bordley Jennings, m. John Randolph, Attorney-General of Virginia, under the Royal Government. They resided at Williamsburgh, Va., until the Revolution, and then accompanied the Royal Governor, the Earl of Dunmore, to England. They had child., viz., Edmund,—Susan Beverly, and Ariana Jennings Randolph.

Hon. Edmund Randolph, son of John and Ariana Jennings Randolph, was, at the time of the departure of his parents, about 19 years of age, and, being sincerely devoted to the cause of independence, remained in America. He m. Eliza Nicholas, dau. of Robert Carter Nicholas, formerly Treasurer of Virginia, and had child.,



Prodigy Houses of Virginia: Architecture and the Native Elite

By Barbara Burlison Mooney, p. 145   Her dowry was 1,000 pounds.  Began to build mansion in Williamsburg VA then fled to London as her husband was a Loyalist. He died intestate in London, and she filed with English Parliament for remuneration due to what she invested under financial losses for Loyalists. Actually, John Randolph deeded the property to friends in order to cover his debts.
view all

Arianna Randolph's Timeline

Age 25
August 10, 1753
Age 26
Williamsburg, James, Virginia
Age 28
Williamsburg, "Tazewell Hall", Virginia
Age 30
Middlesex, Virginia
Age 33
Charles City, VA, USA
February 1801
Age 74
London, England