Arie Dirksz Lekkerwijn, SV/PROG (c.1670 - 1697) MP

‹ Back to Lekkerwijn surname

View Arie Dirksz Lekkerwijn, SV/PROG's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Arie Dirksz Lekkerwijn, SV/PROG
  • Request to view Arie Dirksz Lekkerwijn, SV/PROG's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Arij/Ary", "Lekkerwyn"
Death: Died
Cause of death: Murdered
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:

About Arie Dirksz Lekkerwijn, SV/PROG

LEKKERWYN Arie

Written by Ockert en Sasa Malan | 30 November 1999

Die familienaam Lecrivent verskyn in al die belangrikste plaaslike genealogieë. Was daar ooit so ‘n van?

op http://www.stamouers.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=291:lekkerwyn-arie&catid=4:k-m&Itemid=34

---------------

CJ 2870, 6 LEKKERWIJN, ARIE DIRKSZ. VRYBURGER. KONTRAKTE. 1692 - 1693.

---------------

Arij Lekkerwijn Richard Ball

died circa December 1697, (assumed from date in inventory) MOOC8/1.38

The inventory of his deceased estate suggests that they were poverty stricken indeed.

According to the Muster Rolls of 1695 (VC39, page 146) Maria Lanoy and Arie Leckerwijn had 3 children at that date. According to W. Hattingh (Familia 1978, pp.17 onwards) they had two more after that (1696 and 1697) which would explain the 6 children listed against Hendrik Hatting and Maria in the muster rolls of 1701. (VC 49 p.11 )

Her inventory of 1704 states that she left 7 minor children.

The Joernaal des Kaapse Weese for January 1698 (?1718) lists

  • Dirk Lekkerwyn
  • Cornelis Lekkerwyn
  • Ary Lekkerwyn
  • Claas Lekkerwyn and
  • Maria Lekkerwyn

On 24 December 1724 Hans Hendrik Hatting requests permission of the Weeskamer to pay out to his step children Dirk, Arij and Claas Lekkerwyn each his erfportie since they all now mondig. This is granted. (Weeskame Notulen - 1724, MOOC 1/3)

In MOOC 6/1, Weeskamer Notullen, page 166, 8 June 1729, Arij Lekkerwijn is described as recently married to Maria van Nieuwenbroek, under guardianship of the Weeskamer and requesting her inheritance, which was granted.

-----------------------------

Persoonsgegevens van Arij Leckerwij Herkomst: Cabo de goede hoop Rang: Soldaat Datum einde verbintenis: 00/00/0000 Einde verbintenis: Andere kamer Plaats einde verbintenis: Onbekend

Gegevens van de vaart Schip: Schagen Inventarisnr.: 14466 Kamer: Hoorn Folio: 283 Uitreis: 07/10/1758 Bestemming: Batavia DAS- en reisnr 3742.2 Aankomst: 17/06/1759

http://voc.websilon.nl/ uitgevaren voor de kamers

--------------------

Weeskamer Klad notulen (draft minutes)

21 March 1729

Soals wijders mede ten versoeke van den landbouwer Arij Lekkerwijn is toegstaan en g'accordeert om ook te mogen trouwen met Maria van Nieuwen broek

http://www.stamouers.com/

Extensive article on this family (Afrikaans)

From Boskoop - Netherlands, boer van "Lekkerwyn"

Vryburger van Drakenstein

Die Hugenote van SA 1688-1988 deur Pieter Coertzen. An extensive study with thousands of sources - also in English - written to commemmorate to first 300 years of the Frence in SA. Available from Die Hugenote sentrum in Stellenbosch -

In the well researched book, Die Hugenote van Suid Afrika (The Huguenotes of South Africa) 1688-1988 the name of this Prog. is mentioned 4 times. He was murdered due to ill feelings between him and his German neighbour.

view all

Arie Lekkerwijn, SV/PROG's Timeline

1670
1670
1690
1690
Age 20
1691
1691
Age 21
1692
1692
Age 22
Cape, South Africa
1694
1694
Age 24
1696
1696
Age 26
1697
December 29, 1697
Age 27
1697
Age 27
????