Is your surname Durant?

Research the Durant family

Ariel Durant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chaya Durant (Kaufman)

Also Known As: "Chaya", "Ariel", "Ida"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Proskurov, Russian Empire (now Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine)
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Cause of death: stroke,
Place of Burial: Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery in Los Angeles, California
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Kaufman and Ethel Appell
Wife of Will Durand
Mother of Ethel Benvenuta and Louis Durand
Sister of Sarah Kaufman; Mary Kaufman and Flora Kaufman

Occupation: historian, Pulitzer Prize in literature
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ariel Durant

-----------------------------------------

  • Ariel Durant
  • U.S. Social Security Death Index (SSDI)
  • Birth: May 10 1898
  • Death: Oct 1981
  • Last residence: Los Angeles, California 90068, USA

------------------------------------------

  • Ariel Durant
  • Biographical Summaries of Notable People
  • Birth: May 10 1898 - Khmelnytskyi
  • Death: Oct 25 1981 - Los Angeles
  • Parents: Ethel Appel Kaufman, Joseph Kaufman
  • Husband: Will Durant
  • Children: Ethel Durant, Louis Durant

------------------------------------------

view all

Ariel Durant's Timeline

1898
May 10, 1898
Proskurov, Russian Empire (now Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine)
1900
1900
Age 1

She was brought to America in 1900 from Russia. According to the "Altoona Mirror" newspaper, one of the confirmed links, her parents were Jewish.

1913
1913
Age 14
1913
Age 14
she had roller skated to their wedding
1981
October 25, 1981
Age 83
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
????
????
Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery in Los Angeles, California