Armelia Shanks Berry

Is your surname Berry?

Research the Berry family

Armelia Shanks Berry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Armelia Berry (Shanks)

Also Known As: "Milly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lebanon, Wilson, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Richfield, Sevier, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Kanarraville, Iron, Utah Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Shanks and Armelia Shanks
Wife of Jesse Woods Berry
Mother of Adeline Patton Jones; John Williams Berry; Martha Elizabeth Berry; Sarah Lurena Berry; Louisa Jane Allen and 6 others
Sister of Tabitha Shanks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Armelia Shanks Berry

Armelia "Milly" Shanks Berry (1804 - 1893), daughter of William Shanks and Armelia Williams, was born on 18 February 1820 at Lebanon, Wilson County, Tennessee. She married Jesse Woods Berry; they emigrated to Utah in 1849. Milly died at the age of 88 on 10 January 1893 at Richfield, Sevier County, Utah Territory.

Children

  1. Adaline Patton Berry (1821 - 1859)
  2. John Williams Berry (1822 - 1890)
  3. Sarah Lurena Berry (1825 - 1832)
  4. Martha Elizabeth Berry (1827 - 1885)
  5. Louisa Jane Berry (1828 - 1902)
  6. Armelia Harriet Berry (1830 - 1884)
  7. Cynthia Lovinia Berry (1833 - 1918)
  8. Thurza Melvina Berry (1836 - 1900)
  9. William Shanks Berry (1838 - 1884)
  10. Robert Madison Berry (1841 - 1866)
  11. Joseph Smith Berry (1843 - 1866)
view all 15

Armelia Shanks Berry's Timeline

1804
January 24, 1804
Lebanon, Wilson, Tennessee, United States
1820
February 18, 1820
Age 16
Lebanon, Tennnessee, United States
1821
April 20, 1821
Age 17
Lebanon, Wilson County, Tennessee, United States
1822
December 17, 1822
Age 18
Lebanon, Wilson County, Tennessee, United States
1825
1825
Age 20
1827
November 22, 1827
Age 23
Nashville,Davidson,TN
1828
December 1, 1828
Age 24
Lebanon, Wilson County, Tennessee, United States
1830
1830
Age 25
1833
1833
Age 28
1836
1836
Age 31