Arnold, duke of Guelders

Is your surname van Egmond?

Research the van Egmond family

Arnold, duke of Guelders's Geni Profile

Records for Arnold van Egmond

57,612 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Arnold van Egmond, hertog van Gelre

Nicknames: ""van Gelre"", ""von Geldern"", ""de Gueldres"", ""of Guelders"", "Duke of /Gelderland/", "Arnold // Duke of Gueldres", "Arnold Of /Guelders/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Slot O Hoef,Egmond-Binnen,Noord-Holland,Netherlands
Death: Died in Slot Grave,Grave,Noord-Brabant,Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan II 'met de bellen', heer van Egmond and Maria van Arkel
Husband of Catherine of Guelders and Katharina, Princess & Duchess of Guelders Egmond Kleve
Father of Mary of Guelders, Queen consort of Scotland; Willem van Gelre; Margaretha van Egmond, Pfalzgräfin von der Pfalz-Simmern; Adolf van Egmont, duke of Guelders and Katharina van Egmont, regent van Gelre
Brother of Willem II, heer van Egmond

Occupation: Duke of Guelders, Count of Zutphen., Count of Zutphen, duc de Gueldre, vendu a Charles le Temeraire, Duke of Gueldres Burgund
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arnold van Egmond, hertog van Gelre

In 1423, Arnold of Egmond, who was still a boy in years, succeeded Duke Reinoud IV. Arnold descends from Reinoud’s sister, Marguerite. Although the Emperor Sigismund had invested the Duke of Berg with the duchy of Gelders, Arnold retained the confidence of the Estates by enlarging their privileges, and enjoyed the support of Duke Philip of Burgundy. Arnold was betrothed, and afterwards united in marriage to Catherine of Cleves née Valois, a niece of Philip of Burgundy. Subsequently, however, Duke Arnold fell out with his ally as to the succession to the see of Utrecht; whereupon Philip joined with the four chief towns of Gelderland in the successful attempt of Arnold's son Adolf to substitute his own for his father's authority. When Charles the Bold became Duke of Burgundy in 1467, after rejecting a compromise, Adolph was thrown into prison. Arnold, against the will of the towns and the law of the land, pledged his duchy to Charles for 300,000 Rhenish florins (1471). Upon Arnold's death two years later, Charles took possession of the duchy. -------------------- Arnold of Egmond (14 July 1410, Egmond-Binnen – 23 February 1473, Grave) was Duke of Guelders, Count of Zutphen. He was son of John II of Egmond and Maria van Arkel.

He was married in Cleves on 26 January 1430 to Catherine of Cleves (1417–1479), daughter of Adolph IV, Duke of Cleves and Marie of Burgundy. Their children were:

Mary (c. 1431–1463), married July 3, 1449 to James II, King of Scots William (born c. 1434), died young Margaret (c. 1436–1486, Simmern), married on 16 August 1454 to Frederick I, Count of Palatine-Simmern. Adolph (1438–1477) Catherine (1439 – 1496), Regent of Geldern in 1477–1481. She was married secretly in 1464 to Louis of Bourbon, Bishop of Liège.

He also had numerous illegitimate children.

-------------------- Arnold of Egmond (14 July 1410, Egmond-Binnen, North Holland – 23 February 1473, Grave) was Duke of Guelders, Count of Zutphen. He was son of John II of Egmond and Maria van Arkel.

In 1423, Arnold of Egmond, who was still a boy in years, succeeded Duke Reginald IV. Arnold descends from Reinoud's sister, Marguerite. Although the Emperor Sigismund had invested the Duke of Berg with the duchy of Gelders, Arnold retained the confidence of the Estates by enlarging their privileges, and enjoyed the support of Duke Philip of Burgundy. Arnold was betrothed, and afterwards united in marriage to Catherine of Cleves née Valois, a niece of Philip of Burgundy. Subsequently, however, Duke Arnold fell out with his ally as to the succession to the see of Utrecht; whereupon Philip joined with the four chief towns of Guelders in the successful attempt of Arnold's son Adolf to substitute his own for his father's authority. When Charles the Bold became Duke of Burgundy in 1467, after rejecting a compromise, Adolph was thrown into prison. Arnold, against the will of the towns and the law of the land, pledged his duchy to Charles for 300,000 Rhenish florins (1471). Upon Arnold's death two years later, Charles took possession of the duchy.

Family and children

He was married in Cleves on 26 January 1430 to Catherine of Cleves (1417–1479), daughter of Adolph IV, Duke of Cleves and Marie of Burgundy and great-aunt of Anne of Cleves. Their children were:

Mary (c. 1431–1463), married 3 July 1449 to James II, King of Scots

William (born c. 1434), died young

Margaret (c. 1436–1486, Simmern), married on 16 August 1454 to Frederick I, Count of Palatine-Simmern.

Adolf (1438–1477)

Catherine (1439 – 1496), Regent of Geldern in 1477–1481. She was married secretly in 1464 to Louis de Bourbon, Bishop of Liège.

view all

Arnold, duke of Guelders's Timeline

1410
July 14, 1410
Slot O Hoef,Egmond-Binnen,Noord-Holland,Netherlands
1423
July 23, 1423
Age 13
Cleves, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1433
January 17, 1433
Age 22
Grave, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

1432 in Grave, Netherlands

1434
1434
Age 23
Geldern, Germany
1436
October 11, 1436
Age 26
Grave, Noord-Brabant, Nederlande
1438
January 12, 1438
Age 27
Grave, North Brabant, The Netherlands
1439
1439
Age 28
Geldern, Germany
1473
February 23, 1473
Age 62
Slot Grave,Grave,Noord-Brabant,Netherlands
????