Aron (Aaron) Bernard Weidenthal

Is your surname Weidenthal?

Research the Weidenthal family

Aron (Aaron) Bernard Weidenthal's Geni Profile

Records for Aron (Aaron) Weidenthal

1,218 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aron (Aaron) Bernard Weidenthal

Also Known As: "Aaron and Weisenthal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hoštice, Kroměříž District, Zlín Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Bohemia
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Weidenthal and Elizabetha Weidenthal
Husband of Sarah Weidenthal
Father of Katharina Bayer; Moses (Moises) Weidenthal; Karl (Kollman Kallman?) Weidenthal; Elisabeth Weidenthal; Judita Weidenthal and 2 others
Brother of Karl Weidenthal

Occupation: Distiller, Wool, Feathers, Cattle Slaughtering 1783 Census
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aron (Aaron) Bernard Weidenthal

I was actively researching the genealogy of the Weidenthal family (my maternal grandmother's maiden name). We now know how the 4 original Weidenthals (Bernard, Abraham, Leopold and Emanuel) of Cleveland are related (they were brothers). Through some marvelous work by Cleveland's Jewish Genealogical Society leader, Arlene Rich; Joy Bruml and I along with Wilma Wolfensteir made contact with William Sperling of Philadelphia. He had a family photo album that was arranged in a genealogical fashion along with birth and death dates. Along with this, he had the 1847 will of Abraham Weidenthal's father, Moses. He also had the 1807 will of Moses' father Aaron! He has passed away, but I located his daughter in Oklahoma and she has all these family papers. I have copies of some if you would like a photocopy for yourselves.

From: Yonina Matz Lamdan formerly Joanne Phyllis

Heller, of Cleveland, Ohio. The Heller family and the Weidenthals and Tilles families were directly connected and related and in close contact when I was growing up in Cleveland. Since 1948 I have NOT lived in Cleveland, but studied and worked in Habonim in NY, Toronto and Jerusalem. In 1952 I "made aliya"=immigrated to Israel where I have lived in Kibbutz Urim in the Negev ever since.

yoninamatz@yahoo.com

yonina@urim.org.il ---------------------

Info from David Attride who has done exhaustive resaerch:

http://www.david-attride.net/Attride_Genealogy/Weidenthal.html http://www.david-attride.net/Attride_Genealogy/Weidenthal_files/ps01_241.htm

Weidenthals of Bohemia

1785 Aaron Weidenthal took possession of the family home in Hostitz, Bohemia. (MM-101A) MM-178 indicates he died in 1791 but this must be wrong as the 1793 census shows he is alive.

For several years I have kept an eye out for the surname WEIDENTHAL in any records I have searched such as: IGI, U.S. census records, Immigration lists, passport applications, etc. I have found a few scattered Weidenthals from Poland and Germany but the vast majority are from Bohemia and Cleveland, Ohio. Most are descendants of Benjamin & Elisabetha Weidenthal who lived in Hostice, Bohemia (modern Czech Republic) in the late 1700s. I have found no record of their marriage but the 1793 census for Bohemia shows:

Aron WEIDENTHAL wife, Sarah sons: Moisis & Kollman daughters: Elisabeth, Judita & Libuschka.

The 1934 book “Jewish Communities of Bohemia” provides a little information about “Hostice near Volyn” mentioning the names Karel Weidenthal, Leopold Kohn and Karel Kohn in the list of families that at one time lived in Hostice. Karl Weidenthal married Babette Kohn in Volyne on 20 June 1849 (daughter of Markus Kohn & Karoline Barbier). Birth records provided to me by Julius Müller list a daughter of Karl & Babette Weidenthal, Caroline “Lottie” born in Hostice on 29 June 1835. Lottie married Moses Eshner sometime before 1856. They were living in Philadelphia, PA by 1870. Lottie had a sister, Johanna who may have been the sibling who married I. Weil who took possession of the Weidenthal house in Hostice when Bernard Weidenthal left in 1849 to move to Cleveland, OH.

Hostice is located between Strakonice and Volyne about 90 miles SW of Prague

It is from Karl’s brother, Moses Weidenthal that nearly all the modern-day Weidenthals in the U.S. descend. These early Weidenthals married twice into the Neumann family. Moses (born 1787) married Rebecca Neumann on 11 June 1813 in Hostice. Rebecca was the daughter of Leopold & Fannie Neumann. Moses & Rebecca had the following children:

Bernard Weidenthal (b. 1814) mar. Dorothy Lowey

Fannie (b. 1816) mar. Emanuel Marcusson

Abraham (b. 1818) mar. Rebecca Neumann (niece of Abraham’s mother)

Leopold (b. 1820) mar. Clara Beirenfreund

Charlotte (b. 1825) mar. Charles Lederer

Emanuel (b. 1827) mar. Julia Kretch

http://www.david-attride.net/Attride_Genealogy/Weidenthal_files/ps01_241.htm

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I2130588&tree=JewsAmerica

view all

Aron (Aaron) Bernard Weidenthal's Timeline

1765
1765
Hoštice, Kroměříž District, Zlín Region, Czech Republic
1769
1769
Age 4
Hostivice, Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
1787
1787
Age 22
Hoštice, Strakonice District, South Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1787
Age 22
Hostice, Bohemia
1791
April 24, 1791
Age 26
Bohemia
December 24, 1791
Age 26
Bohemia
????
????
????
????