Arphaxed Loomis (1798 - 1885)

‹ Back to Loomis surname

Is your surname Loomis?

Research the Loomis family

Arphaxed Loomis, US Congress's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Arphaxad", "Aepmaxap"
Birthplace: Winchester, Connecticut
Death: Died in Little Falls, New York
Managed by: Elizabeth-Gaye Jeans
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Arphaxed Loomis

http://politicalstrangenames.blogspot.com/2011/07/arphaxed-loomis-1798-1885.html

The name Arphaxed stems from the biblical name "Arphacshad" or "Arphaxad". This biblical figure was a grandson of Noah, and its translation can be read as "one who releases."

Loomis was born in Winchester, Connecticut on April 9, 1798, one of ten children born to Thaddeus (1761-1839) and Lois Griswold Loomis (1769-1826). Arphaxed removed to the town of Salisbury, New York with his family when he was three years old, spending the majority of his adolescence helping with the family farm. At age twenty he began the study of law, and in 1822 was admitted to practice law before the New York State Supreme Court.
  In 1825, Loomis moved to Little Falls, New York, and soon after set up a law practice. He married in October 1831 to Ms. Ann Todd (1807-1879), and this union eventually produced five children. In 1831 Loomis was elected as President of the Village of Little Falls and was returned to this office in 1832, 1833 and 1836. In addition to his tenure as village president, Loomis was later named as a judge for Herkimer County in 1835, holding this position until 1840. 
  During his time as judge, Loomis was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in November 1836, officially taking office in January of the next year. During his congressional service he was appointed Chairman of the Committee on Patents, and later sat on the Committee for Private Land Claims.  He served in Congress until 1839, and wasn't a candidate for renomination. His tenure in the House of Representatives was Loomis's only service in government at the national level, and from 1840 onward the only political offices he held were those in his home state.
  After returning to New York, Loomis was elected to the New York State Assembly from Herkimer County in 1841 and 1842, and later served another term in 1853. He was also a delegate to the New York State constitutional convention of 1846, where he served as a member of the judiciary committee.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7254643

view all

Arphaxed Loomis, US Congress's Timeline

1798
1798
Winchester, Connecticut
1841
1841
Age 43
1885
1885
Age 87
Little Falls, New York
????