Arrold Cole (Dunnington) (1600 - 1662) MP

‹ Back to Cole surname

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Arrold Cole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Arnalda Phipps"
Birthplace: Ralph Hall, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Arrold Cole (Dunnington)

Arrald Dunnington was baptized at Great Bowden, Co. Leicestershire, England on Sep 21,1587 and died at Charlestown between 20 December 1661 (date of will) and 26 December 1661 (date of probate).

Parents: the daughter of Edward Dunnington and Margaret Cox.

Married: on 7 June 1612 at Great Bowden, Co.Leicestershire, England to Rice Cole [2]

5 children of Rice and Arrold include:

  1. Robert, born About 1616 in England; died Bef. November 1655 in MA; married Philipa Bef. 1649 in MA.
  2. Elizabeth, born About 1619 in England; died 05 March 1687/88 in Woburn, Middlesex County, MA (VR, 2:145); married Thomas Pierce 06 May 1635 in Charlestown, Middlesex County, MA.
  3. Mary, born About 1621 in England; died 07 October 1683 in Charlestown, Middlesex County, MA; married Richard Lowden Bef. 1641 in Charlestown, Middlesex, MA; born in England.
  4. John, born About 1623 in England; married Ursula Bef. 1655 in MA.
  5. James, born About 1625 in England; died Bef. December 1661 in MA; married Ruth Bef. August 1655 in MA.

Notes

  • Another family that must have had a wild time crossing the Atlantic!

Links

Sources

  1. Anderson's Great Migration Begins.
  2. TAG Vol 78, pp.183-4(2003).
view all 24

Arrold Cole's Timeline

1600
1600
Ralph Hall, Norwich, Norfolk, England
1610
1610
Age 10
<Woburn, Middlesex, Ma, England>
1615
1615
Age 15
1615
Age 15
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1616
1616
Age 16
Charlestown, Middlesex, MA
1618
1618
Age 18
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1619
1619
Age 19
Norfolk, England
1621
1621
Age 21
Charlestown, Massachusetts
1624
1624
Age 24
Possibly, Charlestown, Worcester, MA
1626
1626
Age 26
Charlestown, Massachusetts