Arsenio H. Laurel

Is your surname Laurel?

Research the Laurel family

Arsenio H. Laurel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Arsenio Hidalgo Laurel

Also Known As: "Dodgie"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of President Jose P. Laurel and Pacencia V. Hidalgo-Laurel
Husband of Maria Paz R. Laurel-Tanjanco
Father of <private> Laurel; <private> Laurel; <private> Laurel; <private> Laurel; <private> Laurel and 1 other
Brother of Jose Bayani Hidalgo Laurel; Jose Sotero Hidalgo Laurel; Natividad Hidalgo Laurel; Sotero Cosme Hidalgo Laurel; Mariano Antonio Hidalgo Laurel and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Arsenio H. Laurel

Dodgie was a champion race car driver who was the first-time Macau Grand Prix winner; he won it in 1962 & 1963. He died during the Macau Grand Prix in 1967.


Arsenio "Dodjie" Hidalgo Laurel was a champion race car driver from the Philippines and a pioneer in the development of Philippine motorsport. He was the first two-time winner of the Macau Grand Prix, winning it consecutively in 1962 and 1963. In 1967, he died in a crash during the Macau Grand Prix, making him the first ever casualty of this annual race. More here: http://bit.ly/iDVeyf

view all

Arsenio H. Laurel's Timeline

1931
December 14, 1931
1967
November 19, 1967
Age 35