Is your surname Gorky?

Research the Gorky family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Arshile Gorky (Adoyan)

Nicknames: "Vostanik"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Khorgom
Death: Died in Fairfield, CT, USA
Cause of death: Suicide
Place of Burial: North Cemetery, Sherman, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mougouch Fielding and <private> Phillips
Father of <private> Gorky and <private> Gorky

Managed by: Mark john sherman Heath
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Phillips
      spouse
    • <private> Gorky
      child
    • <private> Gorky
      child
    • <private> Phillips
      stepchild
    • <private> Phillips
      stepchild

About Arshile Gorky (Adoyan)

Arshile Gorky ( born Vostanik Manuk Adoyan; April 15, 1904? – July 21, 1948) was an Armenian-born American painter who had a seminal influence on Abstract Expressionism. As such, his works were often speculated to have been informed by the suffering and loss he experienced of the Armenian genocide..."

"...Gorky was born in the village of Khorgom, situated on the shores of Lake Van. It is not known exactly when he was born: it was sometime between 1902 and 1905. (In later years Gorky was vague about even the date of his birth, changing it from year to year.) In 1910 his father emigrated to America to avoid the draft, leaving his family behind in the town of Van..."

"...In 1915 Gorky fled Lake Van during the Armenian Genocide and escaped with his mother and his three sisters into Russian-controlled territory. In the aftermath of the genocide, Gorky's mother died of starvation in Yerevan in 1919. Arriving in America in 1920, the 16-year old Gorky was reunited with his father, but they never grew close. At age 31, Gorky married. In the process of reinventing his identity, he changed his name to "Arshile Gorky", even telling people he was a relative of the Russian writer Maxim Gorky..."

".... His final years were filled with immense pain and heartbreak. His studio barn burned down, he underwent a colostomy for cancer, his neck was broken and his painting arm temporarily paralyzed in a car accident, and his wife of seven years left him, taking their children with her. Gorky hanged himself in Sherman, Connecticut, in 19

"...His daughter, the painter Maro Gorky, married Matthew Spender, son of the British writer Sir Stephen Spender..."

Links

view all

Arshile Gorky's Timeline

1904
April 15, 1904
Khorgom
1948
July 21, 1948
Age 44
Fairfield, CT, USA
????
????
Sherman, CT, USA