Art Buide Kavanagh (1447 - 1517) MP

public profile

View Art Buide Kavanagh's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Art Buide Kavanagh
  • Request to view Art Buide Kavanagh's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Art Boy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Borris and St. Molins, Co Carlow, and Poulmonty, Co Wexford
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Art Buide Kavanagh

ART BOY KAVANAGH, of Borris and St Molins, Co Carlow, and Poulmonty, Co Wexford; born 1447; died 1517, had two sons,

  • 1a CAHIR, his successor.
  • 2a Moriertagh mac Art boy, ancestor of KAVANAGH, of Templeudigan and Ballyleigh, the representative of whom, JOHN BAPTIST KAVANAGH, Baron of Ginditz in Bohemia; died 1774, leaving issue.

Burke's Peerage

view all

Art Buide Kavanagh's Timeline