Arthur Tyler Anderson (1910 - 1999) MP

‹ Back to Anderson surname

View Arthur Tyler Anderson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Arthur Tyler Anderson
  • Request to view Arthur Tyler Anderson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Arthur Montgomery Anderson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Geneva, Kane County, Illinois, United States
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Arthur Tyler Anderson

Arthur Montgomery Anderson, "Illinois, Cook County Birth Certificates, 1878-1922"

  • Name: Arthur Montgomery Anderson
  • Birth Date: 06 Aug 1910
  • Gender: Male
  • Father's Name: Axel Ephraim Anderson
  • Father's Birthplace: St Paul, Minnesota
  • Father's Age: 28
  • Mother's Name: Ruby Statford
  • Mother's Birthplace: Toronto, Canada
  • Mother's Age: 25
  • GS Film number: 1288196
  • Digital Folder Number: 4298156
  • Image Number: 01157
  • Reference ID: 197

"Illinois, Cook County Birth Certificates, 1878-1922," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NQBX-N5P : accessed 07 Jun 2013), Arthur Montgomery Anderson, 06 Aug 1910.

---

Arthur Anderson in household of Axel E Anderson, "United States Census, 1920"

  • Name: Arthur Anderson
  • Event Year: 1920
  • Event Place: Chicago Ward 27, Cook, Illinois
  • Gender: Male
  • Age: 9
  • Marital Status: Single
  • Race: White
  • Birthplace: Illinois
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1911
  • Relationship to Head of Household: Son
  • Household ID: 142
  • Sheet Number: 6
  • GS Film number: 1820338
  • Digital Folder Number: 4300489
  • Image Number: 00387
	Household	Gender	Age	Birthplace
  • SELF Axel E Anderson M 38y Germany
  • WIFE Ruby Anderson F 35y Canada
  • SON Robert Anderson M 12y Illinois
  • DAU Ethel Anderson F 11y Illinois
  • SON Arthur Anderson M 9y Illinois
  • SON Charles Anderson M 5y Illinois
  • SON Donald Anderson M 6y Illinois
  • SON Allen Anderson M 1y5m Illinois
  • DAU Jane Anderson F 1y5m Illinois
  • Jane Stalford F 58y Scotland

"United States Census, 1920," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MJQG-Q8R : accessed 07 Jun 2013), Arthur Anderson in entry for Axel E Anderson, 1920.

---

Authur T Anderson in household of Axel E Anderson, "United States Census, 1930"

  • Name: Authur T Anderson
  • Event Type: Census
  • Event Date: 1930
  • Event Place: Chicago (Districts 1251-1500), Cook, Illinois
  • Gender: Male
  • Age: 19
  • Marital Status: Single
  • Race: White
  • Birthplace: Illinois
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1911
  • Relationship to Head of Household: Son
  • Father's Birthplace: Sweden
  • Mother's Birthplace: Canada
  • District: 1409
  • Household ID: 336
  • Sheet Number and Letter: 15B
  • Line Number: 61
  • Affiliate Publication Number: T626, roll 476
  • GS Film number: 2340211
  • Digital Folder Number: 4584277
  • Image Number: 00761
	Household	Gender	Age	Birthplace
  • Head Axel E Anderson M 48 Sweden
  • Wife Ruby M Anderson F 45 Canada
  • Son Robert S Anderson M 22 Illinois
  • Daughter Ethel Anderson F 21 Illinois
  • Son Authur T Anderson M 19 Illinois
  • Son Donold E Anderson M 17 Illinois
  • Son Charles U Anderson M 14 Illinois
  • Son Allen E Anderson M 11 Illinois
  • Daughter Jane C Anderson F 11 Illinois
  • Son Daniel Anderson M 8 Illinois
  • Mother-In-Law Jane Stalford F 70 Scotland

"United States Census, 1930," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XSP2-YT3 : accessed 07 Jun 2013), Authur T Anderson in entry for Axel E Anderson, 1930.

---

From World Without End (1994 album Bright Red) by his daughter, Laurie Anderson:

East. The edge of the world. West. Those who came before me. When my father died we put him in the ground. When my father died it was like a whole library had burned down. World without end remember me.

view all

Arthur Anderson's Timeline

1910
August 8, 1910
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1942
November 16, 1942
Age 32
Hannibal, Marion County, Missouri, United States
1947
June 5, 1947
Age 36
Glen Ellyn, DuPage County, Illinois, United States
1999
January 8, 1999
Age 88
Geneva, Kane County, Illinois, United States