Arthur Caley, The Manx Giant

Is your surname Caley?

Research the Caley family

Arthur Caley, The Manx Giant's Geni Profile

Records for Arthur Caley

109,196 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Arthur James Caley

Also Known As: "Routh Goshen", "Middlebush Giant"
Birthplace: Sulby, Isle of Man
Death: Died in Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Arthur Caley and Ann Caley

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Arthur Caley, The Manx Giant

Arthur Caley was born in Sulby on the Isle of Man in 1824 and was probably the tallest man in the world during his lifetime.

view all

Arthur Caley, The Manx Giant's Timeline

May 5, 1837
Sulby, Isle of Man
February 12, 1889
Age 51
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France