Arthur Ernest Nicholson

Is your surname Nicholson?

Research the Nicholson family

Arthur Ernest Nicholson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Arthur Ernest Nicholson

Also Known As: "Nick"
Birthplace: Balcombe, Sussex, England
Death: Died in At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body recovered by
Place of Burial: Woodlawn Cemetery Bronx New York United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Nicholson and Mary Nicholson
Husband of Kate Kilvington Nicholson
Brother of Emily M Nicholson; Charles W Nicholson; Alice S Ripley; Duncan A Nicholson; Frederick G Nicholson and 1 other

Occupation: Commission agent
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arthur Ernest Nicholson

  • Name: Mr Arthur Ernest Nicholson
  • Age: 64 years
  • Last Residence: in Shanklin Isle of Wight England
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 693 , £26
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 263)
  • Buried: Woodlawn Cemetery Bronx New York United States

Mr Arthur Ernest Nicholson, 64, from the Isle of Wight, boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a first class passenger (ticket number 693, £26).

He was enroute to New York City to visit his elderly sister. He was primarily coming to assist her financially and to make necessary arrangements for her care in her advancing years.

He died in the sinking, his body was later recovered by the MacKay Bennett.

NO. 263. - MALE. - HAIR AND MOUSTACHE, GREY. CLOTHING - Light tweed suit; brown waistcoat.

EFFECTS - Pearl scarf pin; "N" on book; gold watch and chain; gold pencil case; horseshoe cut diamond pin; glasses; gold cuff links; 3 gold studs; £9 in gold in pocketbook.


NAME - A. S. NICHOLSON Clairmont.

His sister requested that the remains be shipped to New York. This was done under the care of F. E. Campbell (214 West 23rd St.) on 6th May 1912. Rather than return the body to England, she buried her brother at the Woodlawn Cemetery in Bronx, New York. Coincidentally, Arthur Nicholson was buried within a few feet of Charles H. Chapman, another Titanic passenger whose body was also recovered. Nicholson and Chapman are among four known Titanic victims buried at Woodlawn Cemetery. The others were Alexander Holverson and Isidor Straus.

A large stone was erected over Nicholson's grave, but there was no mention of the Titanic disaster.

There is no record of what became of Mr Nicholson's sister. She did receive assistance from various relief agencies that we established following the disaster. As she was dependent upon her brother, his death more than likely left her in needy circumstances. Interestingly, when she eventually passed away, she was not buried with her brother.

References and Sources

  • Record of Bodies and Effects: Passengers and Crew, S.S. Titanic (Public Archives of Nova Scotia) (#263)
  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])


  • Michael A. Findlay, USA
view all

Arthur Ernest Nicholson's Timeline

Sussex, England
October 9, 1880
Age 32
Yorkshire, England
April 15, 1912
Age 64
At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Woodlawn Cemetery Bronx New York United States