Arthur Oscar Lindauer (1867 - 1944)

‹ Back to Lindauer surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete birth date and burial place.

View Arthur Oscar Lindauer's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Arthur Oscar Lindauer
  • Request to view Arthur Oscar Lindauer's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Bandy"
Death: Died
Managed by: Richard Norton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Arthur Oscar Lindauer

Arthur Oscar Lindauer (1867-1944) Circus Trapeze Performer in 1900 under the name of "Bandy and Tune" and an Actor in 1910, and an Athletic Coach in 1920; Bachelor (b. August 23, 1867, Plainfield, Union County, New Jersey, USA - d. March 15, 1944, 1:30 am, Grassland Hospital, Mount Pleasant, Valhalla, Westchester County, New York, USA)

Parents:

He was the son of Charles Frederick Lindauer (1835-1921) and Anna Augusta Kershaw (1841-1931).

Birth:

Arthur was born in 1867 in Plainfield, Union County, New Jersey according to his death certificate. His birth certificate has not been found in the New Jersey Archive.

Siblings:

Arthur's siblings include: Eloise Lindauer (1861-1935) who was born in Manhattan, New York and married an insurance worker named Maximillian S. Freudenberg I (1858-1921); Ada Lindauer (1868-?), aka Adeline Lindauer, who was born in Manhattan, New York; Anna Lindauer (1873-1956) who was born in Manhattan, New York and married Ira Massey; Harry Chauncey Lindauer I (1877-1923) who was born in New Jersey and married Hannah Shea (1884-?) and died of syphilis; and LeBaron Hart Lindauer (1879-1945) who was born in Manhattan, New York and married Catherine Harney (1878-1966).

Marriage:

Arthur never married.

Rye, New York:

In 1900 Arthur was living with his parents in Rye. Also living in the house was: LeBaron; Harry; Grover Dunne, aka Grover Cleveland Lindauer; and Louis Miller (1887-?). In 1900 he listed his occupation as a "trapeze performer". In 1910 Oscar was a boarder at a house on Smith Street in Rye, and he listed his occupation as an "actor in theater". In 1920 Oscar was again living with his parents at 209 Locust Avenue in Rye and he listed his occupation as "training athletic coach", he was 56 years old in 1920. He has not been found in the 1930 Census.

Bandy and Tune:

The oral family story that was passed down from Clara Freudenberg (1890-1959) to Selma Louise Freudenberg (1921- ) was that Anna Augusta Kershaw and Charles Frederick Lindauer, had twin sons that worked in the circus and were trapeze artists. One was called Arthur and his circus name was Bandy and his brother's circus name was Tune. Bandy and Tune traveled through Europe as circus performers. It was with great delight that in the 1900 census, Arthur listed his occupation as "trapeze performer" confirming this story. It is not known if Oscar had a twin brother. He had a brother, Harry, that died in 1921 of syphilis; and a brother, LeBaron, that worked as a gardener for a large estate in Rye.

Death:

Oscar died in 1944 in Grassland Hospital in Mount Pleasant, Valhalla, New York. He was living with his brother, LeBaron, at 46 Orchard Avenue in Rye. The cause of death was a carcinoma of his right salivary gland.

Funeral notice:

His funeral notice has not been found in the Rye Chronicle.

Burial:

He was buried in Greenwood Union Cemetery in Rye, New York.

Uncompleted tasks:

Find Arthur's birth certificate, find him in the 1930 US census and look again for his obituary in the Rye, New York newspapers.

Relationship:

Arthur Oscar Lindauer (1867-1944) was the great-granduncle of Richard Arthur Norton (1958- ).

Source:

Researched and written by Richard Arthur Norton (1958- ) for Findagrave starting on July 8, 2003 and uploaded here to Geni.com on October 22, 2009.

view all

Arthur Lindauer's Timeline

1867
1867
1944
March 15, 1944
Age 77