Aryeh Yehuda Leib Sirkis Yaffe - Shaagas Aryeh VeKol Shahal

Is your surname Sirkis Yaffe?

Research the Sirkis Yaffe family

Aryeh Yehuda Leib Sirkis Yaffe - Shaagas Aryeh VeKol Shahal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aryeh Yehuda Leib Sirkis Yaffe (Sirkes Yaffe)

Hebrew: רבי לייב אבד חנצ'ין סירקיש
Also Known As: "רבי לייב הארוך"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cracow, Poland
Death: Died in Zamoscz, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Shmuel Zvi Hirsch Naftali Sirkis and Rikla, widow Shmuel Hirsch Sirkis - Segal [TAZ 2nd wife]
Husband of Mrs. Aryeh Leib Sirkes Yaffe; ? Sirkis and Rivka Sirkes
Father of Shmuel Gershon Ish Yerushalaim Sirkin, Rabbi; Breindel Wolf (Sirkes); Shmuel Zvi Herz Sirkes; Yehoshua Sirkes and Hagaon Yoel Sirkis Yaffe
Brother of Mrs. Sirkis [of Pinczow]

Occupation: Dayan, A"BAD, Ab Bet Din in Pinczow, Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aryeh Yehuda Leib Sirkis Yaffe - Shaagas Aryeh VeKol Shahal

http://barkai-family.com/Documents/Family%20Tree%201.jpg

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=6977&pgnum=6




http://www.hebrewbooks.org/1224


ר' אריה יהודה ליב רב דזאמשט, טיקטין, קראקא ובריסק ובעל "שאגת אריה".

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל

עמוד 4א according to this source he was born 1620, the year his father's death and he died 1710.

About סירקיש (עברית)

ר' יהודה ליב, דיין בקראקא ואב"ד בעיר חענטשין

יהודה אריה לייב היה דיין בקרקוב ואב בית דין בהענשטיין

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל עמוד 4א


ר' אריה יהודה ליב רב דזאמשט, טיקטין, קראקא ובריסק ובעל "שאגת אריה".

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל

view all 11

Aryeh Yehuda Leib Sirkis Yaffe - Shaagas Aryeh VeKol Shahal's Timeline