Asenath Cecelia Dustin Thomas

Is your surname Thomas?

Research the Thomas family

Asenath Cecelia Dustin Thomas's Geni Profile

Records for Asenath Thomas

36,643,073 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Asenath Cecelia Thomas (Dustin)

Nicknames: "Asaneath", "Aseneth", "Oseneth", "Asenoth", "Acenath", "Swann", "Allen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leroy, Gennessee, New York, United States
Death: Died in Oregon
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bechias Dustin and Aseneth Hurlbut Dustin
Wife of Samuel Swann; Isaac Tidwell Allen and Matthew Thomas
Mother of Elizabeth Swan; Ann Swan; Isaac Alexander Allen; Sarah Sewell; Truman Scott Allen and 5 others
Sister of David Dustin; Fornatus Dustin; Bechias Dustin; Seth Dustin; Joseph Dustin and 7 others

Occupation: Married Matthew Thomas around 1850 in Leroy, NY. He was born around 1825.
Managed by: Della Dale Smith-Pistelli
Last Updated:

About Asenath Cecelia Thomas (Dustin)

  • Alternate DOB: 25 February 1829
  • Alternate DOD: March 1899
  • In the 1850 census in Iowa she is with Mary Dustin, Franklin Dustin, Christopher Dustin and her daughter Aseneth Swan

Sources

  • Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1830-1848. Name: Asaneth Cecilia Dustin; Relationship to Primary Person: Child; Birth Date: 25 Feb 1829; Birth Place: Genesee County, New York, USA; Household Members: Bechias Dustin, Self (Head); Aseneth Hurlbert, Spouse; David Dustin, Child; Fortunatus Dustin, Child; Bechias Dustin, Child; Seth Dustin, Child; Joseph Dustin, Child; Asaneth Cecilia Dustin, Child; Roxana Mahala Dustin, Child; Franklin Dustin, Child; Christopher Dustin, Child; Emily Phelps Merrill, Spouse. Source Information: Ancestry.com. Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1830-1848 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013. Original data: Black, Susan Easton, compiler. Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1830–1848. 50 vols. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Religious Studies Center, 1989. Private Donor.
  • Illinois Marriages to 1850. Name: Acenath Dustin; Spouse: Samuel Swann; Marriage Date: 20 Jan 1847; Marriage County: Adams. Source Information: Dodd, Jordan. Illinois Marriages to 1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997. Original data: Electronic transcription of marriage records held by the individual counties in Illinois.
  • Pottawattamie County, Iowa marriage records "Allen, Isaac married Swan, Aseneth [Mrs] on 19 Dec 1850 in Pottawattamie County, Iowa"
view all 18

Asenath Cecelia Dustin Thomas's Timeline

1829
February 25, 1829
Leroy, Gennessee, New York, United States
1847
January 20, 1847
Age 17
Adams, Illinois, United States
1850
December 19, 1850
Age 21
Warren, Trumble, Ohio, USA
1851
September 28, 1851
Age 22
1853
August 1, 1853
Age 24
1855
October 6, 1855
Age 26
1856
1856
Age 26
1857
October 28, 1857
Age 28
1860
February 3, 1860
Age 30
1860
Age 30