Aseneth Dustin (Hurlbut) (1797 - 1875)

‹ Back to Dustin surname

Is your surname Dustin?

Research the Dustin family

Aseneth Hurlbut Dustin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Asenath", "Acenath", "Hurlbut", "Hurlburt", "Hurlbert", "Durstin", "Dusten"
Birthplace: New York, United States
Death: Died in San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California, United States
Cause of death: Old age per death certificate
Managed by: Della Dale Smith-Pistelli
Last Updated:

About Aseneth Dustin (Hurlbut)

Aseneth Hurlbut Dustin (c1799 - c1875) - Aseneth Hurlburt, daughter of Jesse Hurlbut (1769 - 1849) and Mary "Polly" Taft (1773 - 1848), was born about 1799 at Genesee County, New York. She died about 1875 in San Bernadino, San Bernadino County, California. She married Bechias Dustin (1793 - 1874), son of Ebenezer Dustin (1761 - 1805) and his second wife, Susannah Stevens (1763 - 1798), in 1816 at Genesee County, New York.

Children of Bechias and Aseneth Dustin

  1. David Dustin (born 15 February 1817 Rochester, Monroe County, New York)
  2. Fornatus Dustin (born 17 February 1820 Genesee County, New York)
  3. Bechias Dustin (born 21 October 1823 Genesee County, New York)
  4. Seth Dustin (born 21 October 1825 Hartland, Genessee County, New York)
  5. Joseph Dustin (born 15 December 1827 Hartland-Leroy, Genesee County, New York)
  6. Asenath Cecelia Dustin (born 25 February 1829 Leroy, Gennessee County, New York)
  7. Roxana Mahala Dustin (born 3 July 1833 LeRoy, Genesee County, New York)
  8. Franklin Dustin (born 1835)
  9. Christopher Dustin (born 1837 Buffalo, New York)
  10. Andrew Dustin
  11. Caleb Dustin
  12. Hannah Dustin
  13. Lydia Dustin

Aseneth Dustin was enumerated in Pottawattmie County, Iowa in the 1851 Iowa Census. Bechias had a household of five people in 1851, and the following people were listed in this record: Bechias, Aseneth, and their children: David, Fortunatus, Bechias, Seth, Joseph, Aseneth Cecilia, Roxana Mahala, Franklin, Christopher, and another spouse Emily Phelps Merrill. She crossed the plains sometime before the Utah Territorial census of February 1856, at which time she was living in the 19th Ward of Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory.

Notes

There seems to be some confusion regarding Asenath Hurlbut Dustin's vital statistics:

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 1847-1868 (Unknown Year of Travel) Before 1856
  • Death Certificate: Azeneth (no middle name) Dusten passed away on 5/26/1875 in San Bernardino, California. Her cause of death was listed as old age and her birth date was January 7, 1797. This document has the San Bernardino County, California Recorders seal and was dated September 9, 1987. Errol J. Macklum signed the document which states, "I hereby certify that this is a true copy of the record if the seal of this office is impressed in purple ink, and he signed as the Auditor-Recorder for San Bernardino County, California. This document does not provide the names of her parents or spouse or her birthplace.
  • Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1830-1848. Name: Aseneth Hurlbut; Gender: Female; Relationship to Primary Person: Self (Head); Father: Jesse Hurlbut; Mother: Polly Taft; Birth Date: 1799; Birth Place: Genesse, New York, USA; Death Date: 1873; Household Members: Aseneth Hurlbut Self (Head); Bechiar Dustin Spouse. Source Information: Ancestry.com. Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1830-1848 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013. Original data: Black, Susan Easton, compiler. Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1830–1848. 50 vols. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Religious Studies Center, 1989. Private Donor.
  • Family Data Collection - Births. Name: Aseneth Hurlbut ; Father: Jesse Hurlbut; Mother: Polley Taft; Birth Date: 1796; City: Genesee; State: NY; Country: USA. Source Information: Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Births [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.
view all 20

Aseneth Hurlbut Dustin's Timeline

1797
January 7, 1797
New York, United States
1816
1816
Age 18
Genesee, New York, United States
1817
February 15, 1817
Age 20
Rochester, Monroe, New York, USA
1820
February 17, 1820
Age 23
Genesee, New York, United States
1823
October 21, 1823
Age 26
Genesee, New York
1825
October 21, 1825
Age 28
Hartland, Genessee, New York, USA
1827
December 15, 1827
Age 30
Hartland-Leroy, Genesee, New York
1829
February 25, 1829
Age 32
Leroy, Gennessee, New York, United States
1833
July 3, 1833
Age 36
LeRoy, Genesee County, New York, United States
1835
1835
Age 37