Aubin Lambert dit Champagne

Is your surname Lambert dit Champagne?

Research the Lambert dit Champagne family

Aubin Lambert dit Champagne's Geni Profile

Records for Aubin Lambert dit Champagne

3,105 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aubin Lambert dit Champagne (Lambert)

Also Known As: "Aubin Lambert dit Champagne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St-Aubin-de-Tourouve, Lussac, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
Death: Died in Saint-Nicolas, La Côte-de-Beaupré Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: St Nicolas, Levis, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Audax Lambert and Jacqueline Feuillard
Husband of Élisabeth / Isabelle Aubert
Father of Françoise-Marguerite Lambert; Catherine-Elisabeth Lambert; Catherine-Therese Lambert; Jean-Aubin Lambert dit Champagne; François Lambert dit Champagne and 9 others
Brother of Nicolas Lambert; Magdeleine Lambert and Francois Lambert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aubin Lambert dit Champagne

Aubin came over from France with the Grandfontaine Company of the Carignan Regiment. He chose to stay when the Regiment was recalled back to France in 1667. -------------------- He was baptized 30 June 1632 in the parish of Saint-Aubin in Tourouvre (near Mortagne), Perche, the son of manual plowman Odard Lambert and Jacqueline Feillard. He received the name of the patron saint of this parish due to the fact that he was baptized the same day that the relics of Saint Aubin were transferred to the church. His godparents were François Letoumeaux and "Mathrye, widow of Jean Allard."

He arrived in New France (Canada) some time between 1657 and May 14, 1663. Aubin came over from France with the Grandfontaine Company of the Carignan Regiment. He was not a soldier in the Carignan regiment, which arrived in 1665. He was known by the name of Champagne. He chose to stay when the Regiment was recalled back to France in 1667. When he arrived, he lived along the Côte de Beaupré, on property No. 49 at Château-Richer, until 1666 or 1667.

In 1670, a ship sailed to New France, bringing with it a group of young women who had come to find husbands here. They were the King’s Wards (known as the King's Daughters). Élisabeth Aubert, daughter of Michel and Jeanne Aubert, aged 27, arrived with a personal dowry of 200 livres in addition to the dowry of 50 livres provided by Louis XIV. Where did the first dowry come from? That remains a mystery. The King’s Wards had to marry before the date on which the ship that brought them to New France returned home. Otherwise, they left with the ship. Élisabeth married Aubin Lambert on September 29, 1670, in Notre-Dame church in Québec (Act of Notary Romain Becquet dated September 4, 1670). This date was close to when the ship had to leave. It is possible that Élisabeth waited to find a candidate who would agree to settle at the Seigneurie de Des Maur so that she could remain close to her friend Jeanne Gilles, another King’s Ward.

On October 4, 1690, Élisabeth died at the Hôtel Dieu in Québec, after spending a few weeks in the hospital. At the age of 58, Aubin was a widower with nine children from the ages of 1 to 17. The oldest, Françoise-Marguerite, was no longer living with her brothers and sisters; she had left home when she married in 1685. Catherine, who was deaf and mute, found herself responsible for the entire household at the age of 17. She shared the task of bringing up the younger children with her father.

After Élisabeth died, Aubin left the Seigneurie de Des Maur and settled in Saint-Nicolas, near his oldest daughter. Before he died, Aubin left all his property to his son, Jean-Aubin, who agreed to take care of his father and his sister Catherine-Élisabeth in exchange. At the age of 81, Aubin Lambert dit Champagne was buried 04 April 1713 in Cemetery of the newly-built church of Saint-Nicolas.

view all 22

Aubin Lambert dit Champagne's Timeline

1632
June 30, 1632
Lussac, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
June 30, 1632
Perche, (Orne), France
June 30, 1632
St Aubin de Tourouvre arrondissement de Mortagne, Perche, Orne, France
June 30, 1632
St-Aubin de Tourouvre, Chartres, Mortagne, France
1662
1662
Age 29
Château-Richer
1670
September 29, 1670
Age 38
QC, Canada
1671
August 26, 1671
Age 39
St-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec, Canada
1673
April 5, 1673
Age 40
Quebec, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Quebec, Canada
April 5, 1673
Age 40
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
1675
1675
Age 42
Québec, , Quebec, Canada