Aubry II, comte de Mâcon

Is your surname de Mâcon?

Research the de Mâcon family

Aubry II, comte de Mâcon's Geni Profile

Records for Alberic de Mâcon

31,900 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alberic de Mâcon

Also Known As: "Albéric", "van Aquitanie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Macon, Soane-et-Loire, France
Death: Died in Macon, St Et Loire, , France
Place of Burial: Macon, Soane-et-Loire, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Liétaud I, comte de Mâcon and Ermengarde de Chalon
Husband of Ermentrude of Rheims; N.N. de Macon and Gerloc (Adele) de Normandie
Father of N.N. (possibly Judith) de Mâcon, [dau of Aubri II and Ermentrude; Béatrice de Mâcon and Aubry de Mâcon
Brother of Othon I, comte de Mâcon
Half brother of Gerberge de Mâcon

Occupation: Comte, de Mâcon, Vicomte, d'Orléans, Greve av Macon, Count Of Macon, Count
Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Aubry II, comte de Mâcon

Alberic II Count of Macon, & Salins 1 2 3 3

  • Born: ABT 949 in Macon, Saone-et-Loire, Bourgogne, France
  • Died: 978 in Salins, Seine-et-Marne, Ile-de-France, France 1
  • Died: ABT 980 3
  • Father: Letalde (Lietaud) I Count of Macon b: ABT 910 in Macon, Saone-et-Loire, Bourgogne, France
  • Mother: Richilde of Burgundy b: ABT 915 in Auxerre, Yonne, Bourgogne, France

Marriage 1 Ermentrude (Irmgard) de Roucy b: ABT 953 in Reims, Marne, Champagne, France Married: 970 as 1st husband 2nd wife 4 5 6 Children:

  • __________ de Macon b: ABT 970 in Macon, Saone-et-Loire, Bourgogne, France
  • Ermengarde de Macon b: ABT 972 in Macon, Saone-et-Loire, Bourgogne, France
  • Beatrice de Macon b: ABT 975 in Macon, Saone-et-Loire, Bourgogne, France

Sources:

  • Title: The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968
  • Page: 6
  • Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
  • Page: Settipani, 5 Dec 1998
  • Title: Leo's Genealogics Website (Leo van de Pas), www.genealogics.org
  • Page: Aubry II Count of Macon & Salins
  • Title: The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968
  • Page: 6
  • Text: no date, 1st husb.
  • Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
  • Page: Settipani, 5 Dec 1998
  • Text: no date, 2nd wife (no name given, but Ermentrude had to be his last wife because she survived him)
  • Title: Leo's Genealogics Website (Leo van de Pas), www.genealogics.org
  • Page: Aubry II Count of Macon & Salins
  • Text: 970, 1st husband
  • Alberic II Count of Maçon

born 0947 Of, Maçon, Seine-et-Loire, France died about 0975

father:

  • Lietaud Count De Macon

born abt 0907 France died 17 Sep 0965

mother:

  • Adelais "Were" de Challons Countess De Vermandois

born abt 0920 died 19 Aug 0967 married abt 0945

siblings:

  • Gerberge De Maçon Countess of Burgundy

born 0948 Of, Mãacon, France died 11 Dec 0986/0991 Chãatau De Pouilly, Pouilly-Sur-Saone, Bourgogne

spouse:

  • Ermentrude (Irmtrude) Countess of Rheims

born Abt 0963 Of, Rheim, Marne, France died Bef 5 Mar 1005

children:

  • Beatrice De Maçon

born Abt 0974 Of, Macon, France

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source: ancestry.com

view all 17

Aubry II, comte de Mâcon's Timeline

953
953
Macon, Soane-et-Loire, France
960
960
Age 7
Mâcon, Rhône-Alpes, France
968
968
Age 15
Mâcon, Ain, Rhone-Alpes, France
975
975
Age 22
Macon, Soane-et-Loire, France
982
982
Age 29
Macon, St Et Loire, , France
1993
January 8, 1993
Age 29
January 8, 1993
Age 29
????
Macon, Loire, Rhone-Alpes, France
????
????