Aude of Austrasia

public profile

Aude of Austrasia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Aude

Also Known As: "Adalne", "Aida", "Alda", "Aldana", "Aldane", "Auda", "Aude"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heristal (Present Herstal or Hesta), Hesbaye (Present Province de Liege), Frankish Empire (within present Belgium)
Death: Died in Frankish Empire
Place of Burial: Abbaye de St. Arnoul, Metz, Département de la Moselle, Region Lorraine, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles "Martel", Prince of the Franks and Rotrude
Wife of <private> of Autun and Thierry I, count of Autun
Mother of <private> of Autun; Bertha (Aube) d'Autun; Thierry II, count of Autun; Aude de Gellone; St. William of Gellone, count of Toulouse and 6 others
Sister of Carloman, King of the Franks; Pépin III "le Bref", King of the Franks; Hiltrud d'Austrasie, Duchess of Bavaria; Bernard, duc de Saint Quentin; Gisèle d'Austrasie and 4 others
Half sister of Emma of Austrasia; Grifo and N.N. d'Austrasie

Occupation: Abbess at Chelles Abbey, Prinsesse af Frankrig
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Aude of Austrasia

From the French Wikipedia page on Aude de France:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aude_de_France

Aude, Aida, Alda, Aldana ou Adalne (732-après 755?) est fille naturelle de Charles Martel et probablement de Rotrude et la mère de saint Guillaume de Gellone.

Mariage et enfants

Elle est mariée à Thierry Ier, comte d'Autun cité en 742 et en 750, fils de Théoderic, comte, et descendant de Bertrade de Prüm. De ce mariage sont nés :

1. Theodoen (ou Teudoin) († ap.826), comte d'Autun, cité en 804[1]

2. Thierry, cité en 782[2],[3] et en 804[1].

3. Alleaume (ou Adalhelm)[2],[1].

4. Guillaume (ou Guilhem)[2],[3], comte de Toulouse et fondateur, en 804, de l'abbaye de Saint-Guilhem-le-Désert. Bien plus tard (vers le XIIe siècle), ce dernier sera renommé Guillaume d’Orange dans un des grands cycles épiques du Moyen Age.

5. Abba et Berta, citées comme religieuse en 804. L'une d'elles a probablement épousé un Nibelungide, Childebrand II ou Nibelung II[4].

Une filiation mise en doute

Les seules informations relatives à sa filiation sont[5] :

1. un nécrologue aquitain, cité par dom Jean Mabillon qui précise qu'Alda, mère de saint Guillaume, est la sœur d'Hiltrude et de Landrada.

2. Eginhard parle de Thierry II, comte d'Autun, et le qualifie de parent de Charlemagne

3. en 840, Thégan, dans la Vita Hludowici, parle de Bernard, fils de Guillaume de Gellone et indique qu'il est « de souche royale ».

La plupart des historiens identifient Hiltrude, sœur d'Alda, à Hiltrude, épouse du duc Odilon de Bavière, et fille de Charles Martel et de Rotrude, et considèrent Alda et Landrada comme des filles de ces derniers. Du point de vue onomastique, Landrada peut être rapprochée de Landrada, mère de saint Chrodegang et proche parente de Rotrude.

Cependant l'historien allemand Eduard Hlawitschka a contesté cette construction généalogique en 1965[6],[7] en avançant les arguments suivants :

des trois sœurs, seule Hiltrude est mentionnée comme fille de Charles Martel par une source contemporaine, Landrada n'étant citée que par une vie tardive de saint Chrodegang, qui la mentionne comme mère du saint et fille de Charles, ce qui est chronologiquement possible.

Un petit fils de Charles Martel, le duc Wala, épouse une petite-fille d'Alda, et il s'étonne que les autorités religieuses ne se soient pas opposées au mariage en raison de la consanguinité.

Il trouve surprenant que le nécrologue ne mentionne pas qu'Alda était sœur de Pépin le Bref.

Enfin, il explique que la référence à la « souche royale » est explicable par le fait que Thierry Ier d'Autun, descendant de Bertrade de Prüm, est issu des Mérovingiens et apparenté à Bertrade de Laon, petite fille de Bertrade de Prüm et mère de Charlemagne.

Diversement suivie, sa démonstration n'apparaît pas comme vraiment concluante[8] :

La mention du passage erroné présentant Landrada comme mère de saint Chrodegang et fille de Charles Martel vient sûrement d'une confusion entre Landrada, mère de saint Chrodegang, et une autre Landrada, fille de Charles Martel, ce qui milite en faveur de l'existence d'une fille de Charles Martel de ce nom.

À l'époque des Carolingiens, le mariage n'est pas encore un sacrement religieux, mais seulement un acte civil, et de nombreux exemples montrent que les empêchements dus à une consanguinité n'étaient pas encore respectés.

On a d'autre exemples de chartes présentant des parents proches des rois carolingiens et pour lesquels la parenté avec les rois n'est pas mentionnée. D'autre part, Hiltrude était alors en mauvais termes avec Pépin le Bref et Carloman, et ses sœurs ont peut-être partagé cette opposition.

Enfin « de souche royale » signifie être issu d'une famille royale (mérovingienne ou carolingienne), ce qui exclu le cousinage par Bertrade de Prüm, et il ne devait alors (sous le règne de Louis le Pieux) pas être de bon ton de rappeler une parenté avec l'ancienne dynastie.

Ces arguments renforcent donc la filiation d'Alda.

Notes et références

1.↑ a, b et c Foundation for Medieval Genealogy [archive].

2.↑ a, b et c Riché 1983, p. 369, tab. XXIII.

3.↑ a et b Settipani 1993, p. 174-6.

4.↑ Settipani 1993, p. 344-5.

5.↑ Settipani 1993, p. 173-4.

6.↑ Hlawitschka 1965, p. 76-8.

7.↑ Settipani 1993, p. 174.

8.↑ Settipani 1993, p. 175-6.

Bibliographie

Pierre Riché, Les Carolingiens, une famille qui fit l'Europe, Hachette, coll. « Pluriel », Paris, 1983 (réimpr. 1997), 490 p. (ISBN 2-01-278851-3), p. 138, 143, 191 et tableaux généalogiques III et XXIII .

Christian Settipani, La Préhistoire des Capétiens (Nouvelle histoire généalogique de l'auguste maison de France, vol. 1), éd. Patrick van Kerrebrouck, 1993 (ISBN 2-9501509-3-4), p. 173-6

Eduard Hlawitschka, Die Vorfahren Karls des Großen, éd. H Beumann, Düsseldorf, 1965, p. 76-8

In English:

Aude (Aida, Alda, Aldana, or Adalne, 732-after 755) is the illegitimate daughter of Charles Martel ("The Hammer"), and probably Rotunde, the mother of St. Gillaume de Gellone.

Marriage and Children:

She was married to Thierry I, Comte d'Autun, cited in 742 and in 750, as the son of Theoderic, a count and descendant of Bertrade de Prum. From their marriage, they had:

1. Theodoen (or Teudoin), d. c. 826, Comte d'Autun, cited in 804.

2. Thierry, cited in 782 and in 84

3. Alleaume (or Adalhelm)

4. Guillaume (or Guilhelm), Comte de Toulouse and founder in 804 of the Abbey de St-Guilhelm-le-Desert. Much later (around the 12th century), the abbey will be renamed for William of Orange in the major epic cycles of the Middle Ages.

5. Abba and Berta, cited as nuns in 804. One of them probably married into the Nibelungids, to either Childebrand II or Nibelung II.

Parentage questioned

The only information about her parentage includes:

1. the necrology of Aquitaine cited by Dom Jean Mabillon, which states that Aldi, mother of St. Guillaume, is the sister of Hiltrude and Landrade.

2. Eginhard writing of Thierry II, Comte d'Autun, who calls him a relative of Charlemagne.

3. In 840, Thegan, in the "Vita Hludowici," writes of Bernard, son of Guillaume de Gellone and indicating that he is of "royal stock."

Most historians identify Hiltrude, sister of Alda, to Hiltrude, wife of Duke Odilon de Baviere, and daughter of Charles Martel and Rotrude, and consider Alda and Landrade to be his daughters. From the persepective of onomastics, Landrade can be compared to Landrade, mother of St. Chodegang, and close relative of Rotrude.

However, German historian Eduard Hlawitschka challenged this genealogical construction in 1965 by arguing the following:

1. three sisters, one of which is Hiltrude, are mentioned as daughters of Charles Martel by a contemporary source, and Landrade being cited by a life story of St. Chrodegang, mentioning her as a mother and daughter of St. Charles, which is chronologically impossible.

2. a young son of Charles Martel, the Duke Wala, married a granddaughter of Alda, and he was surprised that the religious authorities were not opposed to the marriage because of cosanguinity.

3. It is surprising that no mention is made in the necrology that Aldi is the sister of Pepin.

4. Finally, he explained that the reference to "royal stock" is explained by the fact that Thierry I Autun, a descendent of Bertrade Prum, is based on his relation to the Merovingians, and apparently to Bertrade de Laon, granddaughter of Bertrade Prum and mother of Charlemagne.

These arguments are not really conclusive as:

1. The mention of the erroneous passages with Landrade as mother and daughter of Chrodegang St. Charles Martel is surely a confusion between Ladrade, mother of St. Chrodegang, and another Landrade, daughter of Charles Martel, which is an argument for the existence of a daughter of Charles Martel of the same name.

2. At the time of the Carolingians, marriage was not a religious sacrament, but only a civil act, and many examples show that the impediments caused by inbreeding were not respected.

3. There were other examples of charters with close relatives of the Carolingian kings and for which the relationship with the kings are not mentioned. On the other hand, Hiltrude was then on bad terms with Pepin the Short and Carloman, and her sisters may have shared a bad opinion of her.

4. Finally, "of royal stock" means being born into a royal family (Merovingian or Carolingian), which excludes the cousins of Bertrade Prum, and it was then (during the reign of Louis the Pious) not fashionable to recall a kinship with an ancient dynasty.

These arguments strengthen the case for the parentage of Alda.

--------------------

William of Gellone

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

William was born in northern France in the mid-8th century. He was a cousin of Charlemagne (his mother Aldana was daughter of Charles Martel) and the son of Thierry IV, Count of Autun and Toulouse.

--------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gisela

--------------------

Gisela (757 – 810) was the daughter of Pepin the Short and his wife Bertrada of Laon. She was the sister of Charlemagne and Carloman. Charlemagne's biographer Einhard states that Gisela had been dedicated to religion since her childhood. She became a nun at Chelles Abbey, where she was eventually made abbess.

As the abbess at Chelles Abbey, Gisela oversaw one of the most prolific nuns' scriptoria active in the 8th and 9th centuries. According to Einhard she had good relations with her brother Charlemagne, who "treated her with the same respect which he showed his mother." She died in 810 at the convent she had served for most of her life.

Charlemagne and his wife Hildegard named their daughter after Gisela. Gisela the Younger may have lived from 781 to 808, but little else is known of her life.

--------------------

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p69.htm#i9078 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p328.htm#i9848

view all 31

Aude of Austrasia's Timeline

715
715
Heristal (Present Herstal or Hesta), Hesbaye (Present Province de Liege), Frankish Empire (within present Belgium)
745
745
Age 30
Autun, Saone-et-Loire, Bourgogne, France
750
750
Age 35
Autun,Burgandy,,France
755
755
Age 40
Toulouse, Jura, Franche-Comte, France

Northern France.

755
Age 40
759
759
Age 44
760
760
Age 45
Comté d'Autun, Bourgogne, (Within present France)
790
790
Age 75
France
804
804
Age 89
Frankish Empire
810
810
Age 89